Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Saarlouis
17,571 solar installations with 274.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saarlouis (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 109 units (26.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Saarlouis (Saarland), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 17,571 solar installations with 274.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saarlouis (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 109 units (26.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Saarlouis?
- 17,571 solar installations with 274.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Saarlouis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 109 units (26.4 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Saarlouis in 2025?
- 2,540 solar installations with 54.9 MW went into operation in Saarlouis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 54.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Saarlouis's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 89 of 17,923 registered solar installations in Saarlouis (0.5 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 149.5 MW of the 301.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Saarlouis?
- Linslerhof Solar GmbH operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 38.0 MW in Saarlouis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Saarlouis?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 20 solar installations and 120.4 MW in Saarlouis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Saarlouis?
- The largest registered solar installation in Saarlouis has 38.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Linslerhof Solar GmbH, commissioned 2025-08-05 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Saarlouis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 17,503 | 132.4 MW | 17,159 | 104 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 331 | 19.8 MW | 327 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 89 | 149.5 MW | 85 | 4 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Saarlouis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,278 | 22.2 MW |
| 2025 | 2,540 | 54.9 MW |
| 2024 | 2,758 | 45.0 MW |
| 2023 | 2,805 | 26.6 MW |
| 2022 | 894 | 8.74 MW |
| 2021 | 442 | 16.3 MW |
| 2020 | 328 | 6.17 MW |
| 2019 | 198 | 3.94 MW |
| 2018 | 149 | 1.58 MW |
| 2017 | 144 | 2.25 MW |
| 2016 | 104 | 2.45 MW |
| 2015 | 105 | 1.44 MW |
| 2014 | 165 | 4.27 MW |
| 2013 | 402 | 7.94 MW |
| 2012 | 573 | 22.4 MW |
| 2011 | 913 | 14.9 MW |
| 2010 | 990 | 13.1 MW |
| 2009 | 758 | 8.32 MW |
| 2008 | 592 | 6.15 MW |
| 2007 | 206 | 2.57 MW |
| 2006 | 158 | 1.87 MW |
How many solar installations in Saarlouis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 17,571 | 274.7 MW |
| planned | 109 | 26.4 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 209 | 0.48 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 34 | 0.10 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Saarlouis?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaranlage Linslerhof II | 38.0 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Linslerhof Solar GmbH |
| SE_2024_3617_Reisbach | 24.0 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-06 | Solarprojekt 23 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Wallerfangen Drei Kapuziner 1.2 | 15.5 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 10.4 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-27 | private individual |
| SE_2021_592_Körprich | 7.33 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-04-26 | SWT/SE Solarkraftwerke GmbH |
| Wallerfangen Antonkreuz | 6.10 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| Wallerfangen Antonkreuz | 5.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-24 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| PVA Werk V | 3.96 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | nobilia-Werke J. Stickling GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Schwalbach Dach I bis III ( EEG 82, 83, 84) | 2.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-07 | Suncatcher Aufdachanlagen |
| Freifläche Diefflen Teil 1 | 2.16 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | PVA Diefflen GmbH & Co. KG |
| QEG Solar-Park Nalbach 1 | 2.08 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | Quierschieder Energiegenossenschaft eG |
| Solarpark Griesborn | 2.07 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-31 | Gas- und Wasserwerke Bous-Schwalbach GmbH |
| PV Saarlouis 1 | 1.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-31 | Pro Solar GmbH |
| Bürger-Solarpark Roden 2 | 1.40 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-19 | Bürger-Energie-Genossenschaft Köllertal eG |
| PV Saarlouis 2 | 1.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | Pro Solar GmbH |
| Am Rosselstein BA 3 | 0.90 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-08 | Erneuerbare Energien Gesellschaft Dillingen/Saar mbH |
| Anlage NVZ 20062011 | 0.83 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-20 | Meiser Solar GdbR |
| Halle Gewerbepark | 0.78 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-11-30 | Gewerbepark Lebach GmbH |
| PVA Rosselstein 2 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-02-05 | Erneuerbare Energien Gesellschaft Dillingen/Saar mbH |
| Bürger-Solarpark Roden 1 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-18 | Bürger-Energie-Genossenschaft Köllertal eG |
| KTP Halle 1 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-10-29 | Kunststoff Palettentechnik GmbH |
| PVA Diefflen 2 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-28 | Solarpark Diefflen 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Anlage_011, Lebach, Gewerbepark | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-12-28 | Bastuck & Co. GmbH |
| PVA Rosselstein | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-08 | Erneuerbare Energien Gesellschaft Dillingen/Saar mbH |
| PV022016 | 0.73 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-02-25 | LAKAL |
| Freifläche Diefflen Teil 2 | 0.69 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-12-21 | PVA Diefflen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Anlage GIRO+RW 25092009 | 0.68 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-09-25 | Meiser Solar GdbR |
| 300820_PV_VGP_GERSCH_A | 0.65 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-08-28 | VGP Park Renewable Energy Deutschland GmbH |
| SLS PV SBW | 0.65 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | GLOBUS Handelshof St. Wendel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Rupp Sonnenenergie | 0.62 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-06 | Rupp Solar Invest GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Nalbach | 0.51 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-10-12 | VSE AG |
| PV-E1-112023 | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-15 | LAKAL |
| Solarkraftwerk Dillinger Fabrik gel. Bl. 3 | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-11 | Dillinger Fabrik Gelochter Bleche |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-06-14 | private individual |
| Solarkraftwerk Dillinger Fabrik gel. Bl. 2 | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-01 | Dillinger Fabrik Gelochter Bleche |
| Solarpark Bous1 GmbH & Co. KG | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-12-21 | Solarpark Bous GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Schwalbach | 0.47 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-21 | Projektgesellschaft Solar Saar 1 GmbH & Co KG |
| Pv-Anlage | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-25 | Kunststoff Palettentechnik GmbH |
| SE_2021_737_Saarlouis | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-11-24 | Ludwig Pieper GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| Solarpark Bous2 GmbH & Co. KG | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-08 | Solarpark Bous 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| terr. PV 400 Rehlingen | 0.40 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-26 | Fa. Bard Frische Küche GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-28 | private individual |
| RESA Systems 1 | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-07 | RESA Systems GmbH |
| Halle 1 | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-28 | Rietmann Vermögensverwaltung |
| DACHSER Logistikzentrum Saarland | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-13 | DACHSER SE |
| PVA Diefflen 2.2 | 0.33 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-29 | Solarpark Diefflen 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BSW | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-05 | BSW Zerspanungswerkzeuge GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-07-24 | private individual |
| 66773 Schwalbach-Hülzweiler, Zum Felsacker 76 - Dach 1 | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | Jung Anlagevermögen GmbH |
| PV-Anlage BFM Saarlouis | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-14 | Globus Fachmärkte GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Saarwellingen-1 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-19 | TaBo Energie & Technik GmbH |
| Burkhard GmbH / Bous | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Burkhard GmbH & Co. KG |
| SE_2022_738_Saarlouis | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-10-31 | Ludwig Pieper GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-24 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-09-01 | private individual |
| Hof A3 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-16 | Naumann & König |
| Nalbach 2 | 0.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-10-08 | Quierschieder Energiegenossenschaft eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | private individual |
| PV1-Instillo | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-27 | Instillo |
| 6801_Lidl_Überherrn | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-26 | Lidl Vertriebs-GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-01-23 | private individual |
| Hof A2 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-16 | Naumann & König |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-22 | private individual |
| Rohwarenlager Nord-Ost | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-29 | Flavex Naturextrakte GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Riemke Tools GmbH | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-14 | Riemke Tools GmbH |
| Filiale, 66763, Dillingen, Siemensstr. 1 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-27 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| Filiale, 66822, Lebach, Auf dem Graben 1 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-05 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage 1 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-20 | German Nicolay |
| Burkhard GmbH / Schwalbach | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | Burkhard GmbH & Co. KG |
| Pv-Anlage Objekt 11 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-06 | InnoMa System GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-08-23 | private individual |
| GWBS PVA Solarcarport Bous | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-12-17 | Gas- und Wasserwerke Bous-Schwalbach GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-11-11 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2023 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-07-22 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Linslerhof Schießstand | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-13 | Country Life von Boch-Galhau Gmbh & CO KG |
| Rettels-PV | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-18 | Unternehmensgruppe Rettel |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-08 | private individual |
| Filiale, 66787, Wadgassen, Provinzialstr. 9 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-05-21 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| X-Comics | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-28 | A.Fischer VV GmbH & co.KG |
| Filiale, 66839, Schmelz, Hoher Staden 2 A | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-16 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| MPP Solar | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-12-14 | MPP Solar |
| Donnevert-Leroy | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-30 | Donnevert & Leroy GmbH |
| KA Überherrn (385) - PV-Anlage | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-15 | Entsorgungsverband Saar |
| Stöckerweg 131, 66806 Ensdorf | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-07 | BSV Verwaltung |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Saarlouis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Linslerhof Solar GmbH | 1 | 38.0 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH | 3 | 27.3 MW |
| Solarprojekt 23 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 24.0 MW |
| SWT/SE Solarkraftwerke GmbH | 1 | 7.33 MW |
| nobilia-Werke J. Stickling GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.96 MW |
| Pro Solar GmbH | 2 | 2.88 MW |
| PVA Diefflen GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 2.86 MW |
| Erneuerbare Energien Gesellschaft Dillingen/Saar mbH | 3 | 2.39 MW |
| Quierschieder Energiegenossenschaft eG | 2 | 2.28 MW |
| Gas- und Wasserwerke Bous-Schwalbach GmbH | 2 | 2.21 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Saarlouis?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 20 | 120.4 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 69 | 29.1 MW |
Solar PV in Saarland · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Saarlouis (Saarland), and how large are the can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.