Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Neunkirchen
10,409 solar installations with 151.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neunkirchen (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 75 units (1.65 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Neunkirchen (Saarland), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 10,409 solar installations with 151.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neunkirchen (Saarland) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 75 units (1.65 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Neunkirchen?
- 10,409 solar installations with 151.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neunkirchen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 75 units (1.65 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Neunkirchen in 2025?
- 1,573 solar installations with 10.4 MW went into operation in Neunkirchen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2022 with 16.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Neunkirchen's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 65 of 10,630 registered solar installations in Neunkirchen (0.6 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 67.6 MW of the 153.0 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Neunkirchen?
- ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 10.6 MW in Neunkirchen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Neunkirchen?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 21 solar installations and 53.2 MW in Neunkirchen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Neunkirchen?
- The largest registered solar installation in Neunkirchen has 9.83 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Wattner SunAsset Solarkraftwerk 039 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2022-09-27 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Neunkirchen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 10,378 | 73.6 MW | 10,159 | 74 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 187 | 11.9 MW | 186 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 65 | 67.6 MW | 64 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Neunkirchen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,461 | 24.5 MW |
| 2025 | 1,573 | 10.4 MW |
| 2024 | 1,719 | 11.7 MW |
| 2023 | 1,511 | 14.1 MW |
| 2022 | 461 | 16.1 MW |
| 2021 | 278 | 3.74 MW |
| 2020 | 207 | 4.15 MW |
| 2019 | 122 | 2.95 MW |
| 2018 | 91 | 4.35 MW |
| 2017 | 105 | 1.49 MW |
| 2016 | 68 | 0.76 MW |
| 2015 | 73 | 2.49 MW |
| 2014 | 91 | 12.1 MW |
| 2013 | 184 | 11.2 MW |
| 2012 | 334 | 7.87 MW |
| 2011 | 540 | 7.00 MW |
| 2010 | 540 | 6.53 MW |
| 2009 | 423 | 4.14 MW |
| 2008 | 387 | 3.47 MW |
| 2007 | 118 | 1.15 MW |
| 2006 | 72 | 0.47 MW |
How many solar installations in Neunkirchen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 10,409 | 151.1 MW |
| planned | 75 | 1.65 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 134 | 0.22 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 12 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Neunkirchen?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVA Ottweiler | 9.83 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-27 | Wattner SunAsset Solarkraftwerk 039 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Ottweiler Lautenbach 1.2 | 9.64 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-18 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| Solarpark Brönnchesthal | 7.88 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-24 | FP Lux Solar GmbH & Co. Brönnchesthal KG |
| Wetschhausen | 4.13 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-03-28 | Neustromland GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Bubach | 2.89 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-01-31 | Bürgerenergie Illtaler Land eG |
| AgriPV2 | 2.77 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-24 | OEKOGENO Erste AgriPV GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hüttigweiler | 2.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-30 | Neustromland GmbH & Co. KG |
| PUREM GmbH_Neunkirchen | 1.87 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-03 | M.A. Hack PV Anlagen GmbH Co.KG |
| Solarpark Wellesweiler | 1.69 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-27 | Solarpark Wellesweiler GmbH & Co. KG |
| SKW Mainzweiler | 1.59 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-30 | AST Solarkraftwerk V GmbH & Co KG |
| PV-Anlage Dechen | 1.53 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-30 | KEW Kommunale Energie- und Wasserversorgung AG |
| PVA Dirmingen II | 1.22 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Agri-PV Dirmingen II GmbH |
| ABR947717752986 | 1.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-19 | Movianto Deutschland |
| AgriPV1 | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-20 | OEKOGENO Erste AgriPV GmbH & Co. KG |
| Ottweiler Lautenbach 1.1 | 0.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-20 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH |
| NKS Carportanlage | 0.90 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-14 | GLOBUS Handelshof St. Wendel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Dirmingen BA 3 | 0.87 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-13 | Ökostrom Saar Wind GmbH |
| Wiebelskirchen | 0.84 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-09-30 | Neustromland GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Redener Str. 20 | 0.80 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-31 | BT Rent GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Büchelpark Neunkirchen | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-31 | Q4 Invest Grundbesitz-Entwicklung |
| NKS Dachanlage | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-07-18 | GLOBUS Handelshof St. Wendel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Dirmingen BA 1 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-08-17 | Ökostrom Saar Wind GmbH |
| PV Jung 1 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-08-30 | FPM Solar beta GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Jung Halle 1 Nord | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-30 | FPM Solar beta GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Industriestraße 2 | 0.73 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-04-27 | PVA Laussig GmbH |
| Am Ochsenwald 1 | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | Cuylits GbR |
| PV Anlage | 0.51 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-01 | Saarpor Klaus Eckhardt Gmbh Neunkirchen Kunststoffe KG |
| Dachfläche LMW 3 | 0.47 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-22 | Juchem Food Ingredients GmbH |
| Solarpark Dirmingen BA 2 | 0.42 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-09-21 | Ökostrom Saar Wind GmbH |
| PV-Anlage TERRAG Hermine | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-04 | TERRAG GmbH |
| Hirtenhof | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-04-16 | Gaswerk Illingen Zweckverband |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-28 | private individual |
| Solarpark Dirmingen BA 4 | 0.35 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-05-30 | Ökostrom Saar Wind GmbH |
| PV Jung 3 | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-11-29 | FPM Solar beta GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-31 | private individual |
| Blieszentrum Ottweiler | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-25 | VR VerbundBank eG |
| Werk IV | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-28 | Werkstattzentrum für behinderte Menschen der Lebenshilfe gGmbH |
| Kuhn & Möhrlein Hauptgebäude | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | Gaswerk Illingen Zweckverband |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-09 | private individual |
| PV Jung 2a | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-04-30 | FPM Solar beta GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Schiffweiler 234,9kWp | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-12-04 | Stefan Eckert |
| Pv-Anlage | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-06 | Elmar Jung Product Solutions |
| CFK | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-09-19 | Werkstattzentrum für behinderte Menschen der Lebenshilfe gGmbH |
| PV Jung 2b | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-26 | FPM Solar beta GmbH & Co. KG |
| Decathlon Neunkirchen | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | DD Unternehmensentwicklungs GmbH |
| Werk III | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-21 | Werkstattzentrum für behinderte Menschen der Lebenshilfe gGmbH |
| Pv-Anlage | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-03 | Sodias GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Anton Hansen Schule | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | energis GmbH |
| Lagerhalle | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-03-05 | Sawatzki & De Marino |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| PV-Illingen groß 148,32kWp | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-25 | Stefan Eckert |
| Erweiterte Realschule Illingen | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | Gaswerk Illingen Zweckverband |
| PV-Dr. Marx | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-23 | Dr. H. Marx GmbH |
| Pv-Anlage | 0.13 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-12 | Oriplast GmbH |
| KEW Händelstr. 5 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-31 | KEW Kommunale Energie- und Wasserversorgung AG |
| Solaranlage Erweiterung 30a-c | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-01 | Blug + Schleppi GbR |
| PVA Industriestraße 3 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-04-27 | PVA Laussig GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-22 | private individual |
| PVA Am Zankwald 12 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-04-27 | PVA Laussig GmbH |
| 117kw | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-06-30 | Grundst. Gemeinschaft Böffel D & E |
| Wustweiler | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-18 | Jordt und Andere GbR z.Hd. H.Schlüter |
| Dach | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-18 | MK BVO GmbH |
| Kuhn & Möhrlein Nebengebäude | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-16 | Gaswerk Illingen Zweckverband |
| PVA Industriestraße 1 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-04-27 | PVA Laussig GmbH |
| Kfm.-BBZ | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-26 | KEW Kommunale Energie- und Wasserversorgung AG |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Neunkirchen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 211 TU 2 GmbH | 2 | 10.6 MW |
| Wattner SunAsset Solarkraftwerk 039 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 9.83 MW |
| FP Lux Solar GmbH & Co. Brönnchesthal KG | 1 | 7.88 MW |
| Neustromland GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 7.26 MW |
| OEKOGENO Erste AgriPV GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 3.77 MW |
| Bürgerenergie Illtaler Land eG | 1 | 2.89 MW |
| Ökostrom Saar Wind GmbH | 4 | 2.39 MW |
| FPM Solar beta GmbH & Co. KG | 5 | 2.29 MW |
| M.A. Hack PV Anlagen GmbH Co.KG | 1 | 1.87 MW |
| KEW Kommunale Energie- und Wasserversorgung AG | 3 | 1.76 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Neunkirchen?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 21 | 53.2 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 44 | 14.4 MW |
Solar PV in Saarland · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Neunkirchen (Saarland), and how large are t can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.