Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Südliche Weinstraße
14,383 solar installations with 176.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Südliche Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 104 units (7.07 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Südliche Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 14,383 solar installations with 176.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Südliche Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 104 units (7.07 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Südliche Weinstraße?
- 14,383 solar installations with 176.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Südliche Weinstraße as of 2026-11-05, with a further 104 units (7.07 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Südliche Weinstraße in 2025?
- 2,001 solar installations with 18.0 MW went into operation in Südliche Weinstraße in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 20.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Südliche Weinstraße's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 106 of 14,699 registered solar installations in Südliche Weinstraße (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 43.7 MW of the 184.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Südliche Weinstraße?
- Solarpark Ilbesheim GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 6.40 MW in Südliche Weinstraße, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Südliche Weinstraße?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 100 solar installations and 29.1 MW in Südliche Weinstraße (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Südliche Weinstraße?
- The largest registered solar installation in Südliche Weinstraße has 6.40 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Solarpark Ilbesheim GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2012-12-21 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Südliche Weinstraße distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 14,182 | 118.2 MW | 13,871 | 102 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 411 | 22.7 MW | 407 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 106 | 43.7 MW | 105 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Südliche Weinstraße each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,466 | 15.4 MW |
| 2025 | 2,001 | 18.0 MW |
| 2024 | 2,203 | 18.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,938 | 20.7 MW |
| 2022 | 684 | 7.26 MW |
| 2021 | 515 | 7.33 MW |
| 2020 | 400 | 5.77 MW |
| 2019 | 228 | 3.21 MW |
| 2018 | 175 | 2.68 MW |
| 2017 | 137 | 2.35 MW |
| 2016 | 124 | 1.19 MW |
| 2015 | 144 | 1.71 MW |
| 2014 | 203 | 3.48 MW |
| 2013 | 318 | 4.28 MW |
| 2012 | 524 | 16.9 MW |
| 2011 | 752 | 12.2 MW |
| 2010 | 613 | 11.1 MW |
| 2009 | 444 | 6.54 MW |
| 2008 | 339 | 4.57 MW |
| 2007 | 273 | 2.96 MW |
| 2006 | 338 | 3.98 MW |
How many solar installations in Südliche Weinstraße are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 14,383 | 176.6 MW |
| planned | 104 | 7.07 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 198 | 0.87 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 14 | 0.02 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Südliche Weinstraße?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASO-350289-12 | 6.40 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-12-21 | Solarpark Ilbesheim GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Deponie Edesheim | 6.40 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße |
| Tenneco Edenkoben | 3.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-11 | Solarpark southwest |
| PV Dachanlage ArcelorMittal Edenkoben | 1.62 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-16 | Kanalweg Erste GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hornbach Bornheim Markt | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-02 | HORNBACH Baumarkt AG |
| PV Eichenlaub | 0.91 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-05 | Eichenlaub Logistik |
| Hornbach Zentrale, Innovationszentrum | 0.79 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-06 | HORNBACH Baumarkt AG |
| Freiflächen Anlage | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-29 | SP Hornberger GbR |
| Eberspächer Gruppe GmbH & Co. KG_Herxheim | 0.73 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-01 | cew Invest GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.70 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-08-31 | private individual |
| Gewerbepark West II | 0.66 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-10-18 | Bayrak & Berger Grundstücksverwaltung GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV St. Christp. | 0.66 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-30 | Reha Fit Sport- und Fitnesspark GmbH |
| West Campus Ost Anlage Halle Nord | 0.59 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-04 | heo |
| West Campus Ost Anlage Halle Süd | 0.52 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-01-31 | heo |
| Hornbach LZ Essingen II | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-31 | HORNBACH Baumarkt AG |
| Dach | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-10 | Einrichtungshaus Weber GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.47 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | private individual |
| GAM31 Nördliches Dach | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | RNA |
| Hornbach LZ Essingen I Kalthalle | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-31 | HORNBACH Baumarkt AG |
| PV Anlage 2025 | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-31 | Adam Theis GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-31 | private individual |
| PV Anlage R.I.D. 325kW | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-05-09 | Bauherrengemeinschaft Damian und Hartmann |
| GY | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | Bürgersolar Südliche Weinstraße GmbH & Co. KG 4 |
| Neubau | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-01-11 | Adam Theis GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-12-21 | private individual |
| Modepark Röther GmbH-Rohrbach | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-05-08 | Modepark Röther GmbH-Rohrbach |
| Röther Facility Management GmbH | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-05-08 | Röther Facility Management GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | private individual |
| PV Dach Edith-Stein Fachklinik | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-31 | ctt-Reha-Fachkliniken GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-10 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-08-02 | private individual |
| PV Anlage R.I.D. 280kW | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-10 | Bauherrengemeinschaft Damian und Hartmann |
| PW N Edenkoben | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-11 | Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft |
| 267,80kWp Bad Bergzabern | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-30 | Mederer Solar GmbH |
| GAM31 Südliches Dach | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | RNA |
| Am Kleinwald 16 / I | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-10-30 | Grundstücksgemeinschaft Bayrak & Berger GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | private individual |
| PV Anlage Logistik Zentrum | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-03-25 | Südpfalzwerkstatt gGmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-23 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-12-23 | private individual |
| Dachanlage 2019 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-04-06 | Biffar GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-02 | private individual |
| Dachanlage 2011 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-22 | Biffar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hallendach in BB | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Frank und Klaus Keller GbR |
| dd&w energie GbR | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-30 | dd&w energie GbR |
| Hallendach | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | Vogel Energie |
| Offenbach 201 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-21 | VR Energiegenossenschaft Südpfalz eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-02-28 | private individual |
| dd&w energie GbR | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-30 | dd&w energie GbR |
| Guth - Offenbach a.d.Q | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-05-05 | Guth Ventiltechnik GmbH |
| SBK-Bad Bergzabern | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-28 | Stadtwerke Bad Bergzabern GmbH |
| PV Klingbachschule | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-04-24 | Verbandsgemeinde Landau-Land |
| PV-Anlage SBK Markt | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-20 | EnergieSüdpfalz GmbH & Co. KG |
| Große Ahlmühle 2 | 0.19 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-10 | Mittenbühler-Stahl Fotovoltaik GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-25 | private individual |
| PV, BF Gym. Annweiler, 76855 Annweiler am Trifels | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-21 | Evangelische Kirche der Pfalz |
| Dachkraftanlage I | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-12-29 | Graf - Andrejic |
| Pv-Anlage Rebmeerbad Bad Bergzabern | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | EnergieSüdpfalz GmbH & Co. KG |
| VG-Turnhalle Bad Bergzabern | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-22 | Stadtwerke Bad Bergzabern GmbH |
| Deutsches Weintor eG | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-02-21 | Deutsches Weintor eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-18 | private individual |
| Photovoltaik Kalmithalle Maikammer | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-13 | Ortsgemeinde Maikammer |
| PV Dreifeldhalle Offenbach | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-31 | Queichtal Energie Offenbach |
| Solaranlage1 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-29 | Vinothek Julius Kimmle |
| PV-Fehernbach | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-11-03 | Fehrenbach |
| PV Cambeis | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-07 | Alexander und Stefan Holler PV GbR |
| Kläranlage Edenkoben | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-30 | Verbandsgemeindewerke Edenkoben |
| Dach-Anlage 2011 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-21 | Löffel Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG |
| Volleinspeiser 2010 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-27 | X2E HTZ GmbH |
| 2669 BABZ | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-25 | KDS Immobilien Management |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-08-11 | private individual |
| PV1 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-01-11 | Engel & Engel Solar |
| Energieerzeugung_Ilbesheim_H | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-08-30 | Betrieb von PV Anlagen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-15 | private individual |
| PV2 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-20 | Engel & Engel Solar |
| PV_Dach_Cornexo_Freimersheim | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-15 | CORNEXO GmbH |
| Filiale, 67489, Kirrweiler, Staatsstraße 1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-03-17 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kirchheim |
| Photovoltaik Grundstück | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-28 | FW-Grundstücks |
| PV Anlage 134 kWp | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-03 | Toni Hotz Transporte GmbH |
| Kirrweiler 134 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-31 | VR Energiegenossenschaft Südpfalz eG |
| Halle IMEXCO neu 130 Kwp | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-10 | Henge Energie GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-02-06 | private individual |
| Hainbachhof2008 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-05-13 | Pfalzwerke Netz AG |
| Ilbesheim 125 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-31 | VR Energiegenossenschaft Südpfalz eG |
| PV Wasserwerk Venningen | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-10 | Verbandsgemeindewerke Edenkoben |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-27 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-07-09 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-27 | private individual |
| Böchingen2 | 0.12 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-22 | Walter Bohrer & Martin Zickler GbR |
| Photovoltaikanlage Freibad Maikammer | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-06-19 | Verbandsgemeindewerke Maikammer |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-08 | private individual |
| S12004_1 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-07-31 | Martin Thies Alternative Energien |
| S12004_2 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-07-31 | Martin Thies Alternative Energien |
| RS | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-16 | Bürgersolar Südliche Weinstraße GmbH & Co. KG 3 |
| PV Gäxwald | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | Blinn-Bitzer-Eisinger Solar GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-28 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Spanservice Annweiler | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | EnergieSüdpfalz GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-06 | private individual |
| Bad Bergzabern 103 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-21 | VR Energiegenossenschaft Südpfalz eG |
| PV Gebäude 39 PK | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-25 | Pfalzklinikum für Psychiatrie und Neurologie AdöR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2005-06-27 | private individual |
| Gewerbe PV GrAhl19 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-27 | X2E HTZ GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-08-16 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-04 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Südliche Weinstraße?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Solarpark Ilbesheim GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.40 MW |
| Landkreis Südliche Weinstraße | 1 | 6.40 MW |
| Solarpark southwest | 1 | 3.75 MW |
| HORNBACH Baumarkt AG | 4 | 2.66 MW |
| Kanalweg Erste GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.62 MW |
| heo | 2 | 1.11 MW |
| Eichenlaub Logistik | 1 | 0.91 MW |
| SP Hornberger GbR | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| cew Invest GmbH | 1 | 0.73 MW |
| RNA | 2 | 0.69 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Südliche Weinstraße?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 100 | 29.1 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 6 | 14.6 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Südliche Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz), and can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.