Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Pirmasens
2,068 solar installations with 35.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Pirmasens (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 15 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Pirmasens (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 2,068 solar installations with 35.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Pirmasens (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 15 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Pirmasens?
- 2,068 solar installations with 35.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Pirmasens as of 2026-11-05, with a further 15 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Pirmasens in 2025?
- 333 solar installations with 3.10 MW went into operation in Pirmasens in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2022 with 6.28 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Pirmasens's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 30 of 2,107 registered solar installations in Pirmasens (1.4 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 13.2 MW of the 36.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Pirmasens?
- ST Solarinvestitionsgesellschaft Süd-West mbH & Co.KG operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 4.71 MW in Pirmasens, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Pirmasens?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 28 solar installations and 7.14 MW in Pirmasens (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Pirmasens?
- The largest registered solar installation in Pirmasens has 4.71 MW of gross capacity and is operated by ST Solarinvestitionsgesellschaft Süd-West mbH & Co.KG, commissioned 2022-12-07 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Pirmasens distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 1,986 | 16.5 MW | 1,949 | 13 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 91 | 6.56 MW | 90 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 30 | 13.2 MW | 29 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Pirmasens each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 284 | 3.73 MW |
| 2025 | 333 | 3.10 MW |
| 2024 | 339 | 3.35 MW |
| 2023 | 278 | 2.87 MW |
| 2022 | 101 | 6.28 MW |
| 2021 | 71 | 1.07 MW |
| 2020 | 48 | 0.97 MW |
| 2019 | 23 | 0.20 MW |
| 2018 | 14 | 0.69 MW |
| 2017 | 28 | 0.61 MW |
| 2016 | 20 | 1.55 MW |
| 2015 | 7 | 0.06 MW |
| 2014 | 26 | 0.66 MW |
| 2013 | 56 | 1.05 MW |
| 2012 | 93 | 2.23 MW |
| 2011 | 93 | 1.67 MW |
| 2010 | 102 | 3.22 MW |
| 2009 | 50 | 0.66 MW |
| 2008 | 45 | 0.85 MW |
| 2007 | 31 | 0.60 MW |
| 2006 | 15 | 0.22 MW |
How many solar installations in Pirmasens are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 2,068 | 35.8 MW |
| planned | 15 | 0.46 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 21 | 0.06 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Pirmasens?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pirmasens Deponie [220] | 4.71 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-12-07 | ST Solarinvestitionsgesellschaft Süd-West mbH & Co.KG |
| PVA-WASWFW_1 | 1.38 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-14 | WASGAU Frischwaren GmbH |
| Aufdachanlage Echnaton | 1.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-19 | Echnaton GmbH & Co. KG |
| Fertigung | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-06-15 | Ring Besitz GmbH & Co. KG |
| Anlage1Block165 | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | SKF GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV I | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | MWP Schmidt Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | private individual |
| 6515_FMZ Pirmasens_KL | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | DeWert Deutsche Wertinvestment GmbH Sondervermögen Retail Fund III |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-30 | private individual |
| PV Landauerstr. 125-127 Pirmasens | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-04-02 | Kling Solar GdbR |
| Anlage1Rhein21 | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-26 | Grundstücksgemeinschaft Weichhart Rheinstr. |
| SCHLG | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-29 | SLG Schaefer Logistik |
| PV 2 (2017) | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-03-27 | psb intralogistics GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-03-23 | private individual |
| PV 1 (2012) | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-15 | psb intralogistics GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-06-21 | private individual |
| Erlenteich, Pirmasens, 205,16 kWp | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-28 | Roggensack, Roggensack GbR |
| 1. Anlage | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-07-01 | WASGAU Metzgerei GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-05-18 | private individual |
| PV Bushallen | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-11-27 | Stadtwerke Pirmasens Versorgungs GmbH |
| PV Lager | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Stadtwerke Pirmasens Versorgungs GmbH |
| PV 3 (2008) | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-06-27 | psb intralogistics GmbH |
| Filiale, 66955, Pirmasens, Simster Str. 24 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-09-09 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kirchheim |
| Photovoltaik Rheinstr 16 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | Andreas Germann Photovoltaik |
| PV II | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | MWP Schmidt Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH |
| Filiale, 66954, Pirmasens, Waisenhausstr. 49 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-09-09 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kirchheim |
| Fertigung II | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-01 | Ring Besitz GmbH & Co. KG |
| Anlage2Block165 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-05-05 | SKF GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-09-28 | private individual |
| PV III | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-04-21 | MWP Schmidt Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Pirmasens?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ST Solarinvestitionsgesellschaft Süd-West mbH & Co.KG | 1 | 4.71 MW |
| WASGAU Frischwaren GmbH | 1 | 1.38 MW |
| Echnaton GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.21 MW |
| psb intralogistics GmbH | 3 | 0.64 MW |
| Ring Besitz GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.61 MW |
| MWP Schmidt Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH | 3 | 0.59 MW |
| SKF GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.51 MW |
| Stadtwerke Pirmasens Versorgungs GmbH | 2 | 0.33 MW |
| DeWert Deutsche Wertinvestment GmbH Sondervermögen Retail Fund III | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| ALDI SE & Co. KG Kirchheim | 2 | 0.29 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Pirmasens?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 28 | 7.14 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 2 | 6.09 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Pirmasens (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.