Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Neustadt an der Weinstraße
4,589 solar installations with 51.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 43 units (0.20 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 4,589 solar installations with 51.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 43 units (0.20 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
- 4,589 solar installations with 51.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße as of 2026-11-05, with a further 43 units (0.20 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Neustadt an der Weinstraße in 2025?
- 682 solar installations with 5.13 MW went into operation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 6.98 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Neustadt an der Weinstraße's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 33 of 4,701 registered solar installations in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 13.6 MW of the 55.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
- Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 4.60 MW in Neustadt an der Weinstraße, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 8 solar installations and 8.80 MW in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
- The largest registered solar installation in Neustadt an der Weinstraße has 4.60 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft, commissioned 2026-05-26 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Neustadt an der Weinstraße distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 4,549 | 34.2 MW | 4,443 | 43 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 119 | 7.49 MW | 119 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 33 | 13.6 MW | 27 | 0 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Neustadt an der Weinstraße each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 567 | 8.91 MW |
| 2025 | 682 | 5.13 MW |
| 2024 | 927 | 6.98 MW |
| 2023 | 788 | 6.68 MW |
| 2022 | 260 | 2.14 MW |
| 2021 | 220 | 2.54 MW |
| 2020 | 128 | 2.36 MW |
| 2019 | 95 | 1.47 MW |
| 2018 | 73 | 1.17 MW |
| 2017 | 65 | 0.60 MW |
| 2016 | 49 | 0.52 MW |
| 2015 | 29 | 0.38 MW |
| 2014 | 42 | 0.97 MW |
| 2013 | 60 | 0.86 MW |
| 2012 | 78 | 1.54 MW |
| 2011 | 126 | 2.28 MW |
| 2010 | 96 | 1.75 MW |
| 2009 | 77 | 1.44 MW |
| 2008 | 95 | 1.69 MW |
| 2007 | 52 | 0.61 MW |
| 2006 | 33 | 0.34 MW |
How many solar installations in Neustadt an der Weinstraße are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 4,589 | 51.6 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 66 | 3.55 MW |
| planned | 43 | 0.20 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solarpark Neustadt - Repowering | 4.60 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-26 | Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.01 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2004-01-09 | private individual |
| Haßloch Deponie 2.0 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-08-31 | Pfalzwerke Solarpark III GmbH & Co. KG |
| NST PV SBW | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | GLOBUS Handelshof St. Wendel GmbH & Co. KG |
| TC Rot Weiss | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-23 | SunZi Asset Management UG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2003-11-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2003-11-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2003-11-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2003-11-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2003-11-17 | private individual |
| Neustadt a.d. Weinstraße | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-26 | Florian Hörter & Markus Klein GbR |
| Neustadt 2 - Halle 1 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | Sep 82 PV GmbH |
| Neustadt 3 - Halle 3 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-02-20 | Sep 82 PV GmbH |
| PV W. Baab | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-17 | W. Baab, Tief- und Straßenbau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hauptanlage PV 1 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-06-27 | Reis Vermögens & Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG |
| Neustadt 1 - Halle 2 | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | Sep 82 PV GmbH |
| DHL Station Neustadt | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-06-26 | Eigentümergemeinschaft Hery/Pfirrmann Photovoltaik |
| PV Kita Grubenhof | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-10 | Stadt Neustadt an der Weinstraße |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-03-05 | private individual |
| Energiedach Solarparkstraße 14, 67435 Lachen-Speyerdorf | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-19 | KH2010 GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | private individual |
| Cineplex Neustadt | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-03-20 | Cineplex Neustadt GmbH & Co. KG |
| Lachen-Speyerdorf | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-08 | Fortuna Medien GmbH |
| Anlage 1 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-09-11 | Elisabeth und Konrad Andres GbR |
| Dachsolar | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2005-09-05 | Fa. Franz Hopp GmbH |
| Wasserwerk Ordenswald 2 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-02 | Stadtwerke Neustadt an der Weinstraße GmbH |
| Weinbiet Manufaktur eG | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-14 | Weinbiet Manufaktur eG |
| ATEC-PV | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-04-28 | ATEC Autotechnik |
| SchützenNeustadt | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-02-28 | SunZi Asset Management UG |
| Sonnenstrom Juni 2012 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-27 | Becker Agrar Energie BAE Harald Becker |
| Foliensolar | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2005-07-05 | Franz und Dr. Ulrich Willem |
| Teerhalle | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-30 | Eigenbetrieb Stadtentsorgung Neustadt an der Weinstraße (ESN) |
| PV Eichendorff-Schule | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-09 | Stadtwerke Neustadt an der Weinstraße GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft | 1 | 4.60 MW |
| Pfalzwerke Solarpark III GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Sep 82 PV GmbH | 3 | 0.73 MW |
| SunZi Asset Management UG | 2 | 0.46 MW |
| GLOBUS Handelshof St. Wendel GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.42 MW |
| Florian Hörter & Markus Klein GbR | 1 | 0.26 MW |
| Stadtwerke Neustadt an der Weinstraße GmbH | 2 | 0.25 MW |
| W. Baab, Tief- und Straßenbau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.24 MW |
| Reis Vermögens & Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.24 MW |
| Eigentümergemeinschaft Hery/Pfirrmann Photovoltaik | 1 | 0.22 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Neustadt an der Weinstraße?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 8 | 8.80 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 25 | 4.83 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Neustadt an der Weinstraße (Rheinland-Pfalz can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.