Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Kusel
8,265 solar installations with 156.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kusel (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 47 units (25.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Kusel (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,265 solar installations with 156.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kusel (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 47 units (25.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Kusel?
- 8,265 solar installations with 156.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kusel as of 2026-11-05, with a further 47 units (25.1 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Kusel in 2025?
- 1,134 solar installations with 16.1 MW went into operation in Kusel in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 22.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Kusel's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 68 of 8,380 registered solar installations in Kusel (0.8 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 103.4 MW of the 181.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Kusel?
- ATE Solarparks 23 GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 22.8 MW in Kusel, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Kusel?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 37 solar installations and 92.5 MW in Kusel (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Kusel?
- The largest registered solar installation in Kusel has 20.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by HSW Solarpark Lohnweiler GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2026-05-27 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Kusel distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,147 | 68.8 MW | 8,035 | 44 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 165 | 9.50 MW | 165 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 68 | 103.4 MW | 65 | 3 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Kusel each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 876 | 38.1 MW |
| 2025 | 1,134 | 16.1 MW |
| 2024 | 1,315 | 18.5 MW |
| 2023 | 1,178 | 22.3 MW |
| 2022 | 317 | 6.09 MW |
| 2021 | 270 | 6.04 MW |
| 2020 | 189 | 3.72 MW |
| 2019 | 125 | 2.79 MW |
| 2018 | 79 | 1.95 MW |
| 2017 | 57 | 0.60 MW |
| 2016 | 61 | 0.71 MW |
| 2015 | 49 | 0.51 MW |
| 2014 | 106 | 1.27 MW |
| 2013 | 247 | 2.81 MW |
| 2012 | 357 | 9.26 MW |
| 2011 | 516 | 7.03 MW |
| 2010 | 425 | 6.00 MW |
| 2009 | 303 | 3.79 MW |
| 2008 | 301 | 5.45 MW |
| 2007 | 170 | 1.58 MW |
| 2006 | 116 | 1.00 MW |
How many solar installations in Kusel are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,265 | 156.5 MW |
| planned | 47 | 25.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 61 | 0.12 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Kusel?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lohnweiler PVA | 20.0 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-27 | HSW Solarpark Lohnweiler GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Herschweiler-Pettersheim | 16.8 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2029 | ATE Solarparks 23 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Steinbach am Glan | 11.3 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-10-26 | Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft |
| Solarpark Kreimbach | 8.64 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-01 | MVV Windenergie GmbH |
| PV Langenbach | 5.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2029 | ATE Solarparks 23 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Park Kirrweiler TR01 | 3.91 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-14 | Windpark Kirrweiler GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Park Kirrweiler TR02 | 3.77 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-14 | Windpark Kirrweiler GmbH & Co. KG |
| ASO-877073-12 | 3.06 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-08 | Solarpark Albessen GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Einöllen | 3.05 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-28 | Windpark Einöllen GmbH & Co. KG |
| FFPV-Anlage SHW Jettenbach | 2.10 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Werhahn & Nauen SE & Co. OHG |
| Solarpark Niedereisenbach I | 2.05 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | GPJ Solarpark Niedereisenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Schneeweiderhof | 1.51 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2008-10-31 | Neue Energie Pfälzer Bergland GmbH |
| PVA 25 Rammelsbach | 1.35 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-16 | Beck-Energie GmbH |
| Solarpark Niedereisenbach II | 1.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | GPJ Solarpark Niedereisenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-11-17 | private individual |
| Werk Waldmohr | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-10 | Dr.Theiss Naturwaren |
| Mehlpfuhl | 0.82 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Ecco Solar |
| PVA 24 Rammelsbach | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-31 | Beck-Energie GmbH |
| Waldmohr Groß | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-31 | Wasem / Reiland Photovoltaik GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-29 | private individual |
| ABR960524382887 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-12-19 | M+G Energie GdbR |
| ABR960524382887 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-20 | M+G Energie GdbR |
| Waldmohr 2 | 0.74 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-01 | Baker-Reiland PV GbR |
| LE-PV-2023 | 0.71 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-20 | Niehoffs Vaihinger Fruchtsaft GmbH |
| PV_Altenglan 644 | 0.64 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-13 | Skipiol Immobilien GbR (PVA) |
| PV Rothselberg | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-22 | Kristall Solarparks GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Schwalbach V Jung | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-24 | SUNCATCHER Solaranlagen GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.33 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-22 | private individual |
| PV Halle K2 | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-10 | BITO Lagertechnik Bittmann GmbH |
| PV1 | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-29 | Kurt Preis |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-29 | private individual |
| Falkental Blaubach | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-30 | Falkental Projekt 1 UG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| PI Niedereisenbach 2 SHG | 0.29 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | Solarpark Hijazi GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| PI Niedereisenbach 2 JFP | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | JF Photovoltaik GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-16 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-23 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-08 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-31 | private individual |
| PVA-WASEH_2 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-27 | Wasgau Einzelhandels GmbH |
| Metronic-Dachanlage | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | Bettina und Marion Grünenwald |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-29 | private individual |
| PV Anlage | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-12 | Öko-Marktgemeinschaft Saar-Pfalz-Hunsrück |
| PVA Ulmet | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-15 | Solarservice 24 GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| PI Niedereisenbach 1 SU | 0.16 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | GPJ Solarpark Niedereisenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-11-30 | private individual |
| Grundschule Sankt Julian | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-01-11 | Verbandsgemeindewerke Lauterecken Wolfstein |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-25 | private individual |
| PI Niedereisenach 1 SAMS | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-25 | GPJ Solarpark Niedereisenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-30 | private individual |
| Kusel Schulzentrum | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-07-28 | Neue Energie Pfälzer Bergland GmbH |
| Schönenberg-Kübelberg Schulzentrum Turnhalle | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-01-11 | Neue Energie Pfälzer Bergland GmbH |
| Firmendach | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | Karl Wolf Präzision³ |
| Adenbach 2 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-10 | Invictus eG |
| Berge - 6380 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-05 | Hobstätterhof GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-18 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Kusel?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ATE Solarparks 23 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 22.8 MW |
| HSW Solarpark Lohnweiler GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 20.0 MW |
| Pfalzwerke Aktiengesellschaft | 1 | 11.3 MW |
| MVV Windenergie GmbH | 1 | 8.64 MW |
| Windpark Kirrweiler GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 7.68 MW |
| GPJ Solarpark Niedereisenbach GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 3.65 MW |
| Solarpark Albessen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.06 MW |
| Windpark Einöllen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.05 MW |
| Beck-Energie GmbH | 2 | 2.10 MW |
| Werhahn & Nauen SE & Co. OHG | 1 | 2.10 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Kusel?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 37 | 92.5 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 31 | 11.0 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Kusel (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.