Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Koblenz
4,649 solar installations with 52.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 76 units (4.73 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 4,649 solar installations with 52.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 76 units (4.73 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Koblenz?
- 4,649 solar installations with 52.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Koblenz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 76 units (4.73 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Koblenz in 2025?
- 786 solar installations with 7.48 MW went into operation in Koblenz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 8.87 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Koblenz's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 67 of 4,837 registered solar installations in Koblenz (1.4 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 20.1 MW of the 57.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Koblenz?
- Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement operates 5 solar installations over 100 kW with 2.45 MW in Koblenz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Koblenz?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 62 solar installations and 18.9 MW in Koblenz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Koblenz?
- The largest registered solar installation in Koblenz has 1.70 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Koblenz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 4,613 | 27.4 MW | 4,445 | 58 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 157 | 9.89 MW | 148 | 7 |
| over 100 kW | 67 | 20.1 MW | 56 | 11 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Koblenz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 623 | 3.99 MW |
| 2025 | 786 | 7.48 MW |
| 2024 | 897 | 8.87 MW |
| 2023 | 965 | 8.78 MW |
| 2022 | 351 | 2.74 MW |
| 2021 | 182 | 3.09 MW |
| 2020 | 158 | 3.26 MW |
| 2019 | 62 | 1.71 MW |
| 2018 | 34 | 0.80 MW |
| 2017 | 30 | 0.83 MW |
| 2016 | 31 | 0.44 MW |
| 2015 | 25 | 0.54 MW |
| 2014 | 41 | 1.03 MW |
| 2013 | 66 | 0.85 MW |
| 2012 | 75 | 1.10 MW |
| 2011 | 84 | 1.71 MW |
| 2010 | 95 | 1.90 MW |
| 2009 | 76 | 1.84 MW |
| 2008 | 70 | 0.71 MW |
| 2007 | 28 | 0.29 MW |
| 2006 | 29 | 0.25 MW |
How many solar installations in Koblenz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 4,649 | 52.4 MW |
| planned | 76 | 4.73 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 103 | 0.28 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 9 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Koblenz?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVA Zentraler Betriebshof Koblenz | 1.70 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement |
| KTO Koblenz | 1.59 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-04 | KTO Kühltechnische Organisation GmbH |
| PV_Koblenz_Versandhalle | 0.95 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-20 | L & L Immobilien GmbH |
| Koblenz I | 0.82 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-09 | KGG Green Energy II (Lux) S.à r.l. |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-30 | private individual |
| DEG Koblenz | 0.56 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-11 | LRKG-Solarstrom GbR |
| Photovoltaikanlage Parkhaus KO | 0.55 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-01 | Katholische Klinikum Koblenz Montabaur |
| WE_0791_515,68kWp_2025 | 0.52 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-01 | Landesbetrieb Liegenschafts- und Baubetreuung LBB |
| Solaranlage Factory | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-13 | Canyon Bicycles GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Labor Koblenz | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | MVZ Koblenz |
| RZV Anlage 2 | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-29 | Wi Invest GmbH |
| KBB PV SBW | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-06-30 | GLOBUS Handelshof St. Wendel GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Parkplatz Freifläche | 0.42 MW | Sonstige Solaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Lotto Rheinland-Pfalz GmbH |
| Solaranlage Koblenz | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-19 | J. N. Köbig GmbH |
| Dach | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-02 | Profi-Parts Fahrzeugteilegroßhandelsgesellschaft mbH |
| PV-Anlage Parkplatz | 0.40 MW | Sonstige Solaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-19 | Koblenzer Bäder GmbH |
| PV-Anlage RECA plastics GmbH | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | RECA plastics GmbH |
| WE_0766_323,36kWp_2024 | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-05 | Landesbetrieb Liegenschafts- und Baubetreuung LBB |
| PVA BSZ Asterstein | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-17 | Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement |
| PV Koblenz | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-07 | Objekt PV Koblenz GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zaunheimer 18 | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-31 | Stammel Vermögensverwaltungs GbR |
| Koblenz I V | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-06 | KGG Green Energy II (Lux) S.à r.l. |
| WE 0575_281,7kWp_2026 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Landesbetrieb Liegenschafts- und Baubetreuung LBB |
| Tilk | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-09-25 | Wi Invest GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-14 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-26 | private individual |
| WE 0581_219,8kWp_2026 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Landesbetrieb Liegenschafts- und Baubetreuung LBB |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-16 | private individual |
| RZV Anlage 1 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-27 | Wi Invest GmbH |
| AMW Koblenz (210,6 kWp) / EVI | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-20 | EUROVIA Industrie GmbH |
| PV-KR-DachGV | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-08-31 | C. Krieger & Co. Nachfolger |
| PV KO 2 (beta) | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-30 | Hans Krempl GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-09 | private individual |
| awk Photovoltaik | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-02-02 | awk AUSSENWERBUNG GmbH |
| Solaranlage | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-18 | Krankenpflege-Genossenschaft der Schwestern vom Heiligen Geist GmbH |
| Kurfürst | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-05-24 | M.T. Solar Invest GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-11 | private individual |
| ABR988130287945 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-06-03 | Edeka Goerzen |
| PVA Feuerwache 3 Bubenheim | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-27 | Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement |
| pinup Koblenz | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-05-31 | BR Operations GmbH |
| DEG Koblenz Erweiterung | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-10-07 | LRKGF Solarstrom GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-25 | private individual |
| Solaranlage | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-06 | Autohaus Scherhag GmbH |
| PV-Dach-Ernst-Sachs | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-04-27 | CO2 Free Energy Invest GmbH & Co.KG |
| PV-Anlage (22592 P) | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-04 | expert Klein GmbH |
| PVA _ Beatusstr _ 110kW | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-26 | Trans Regio GmbH |
| Ernst-Sachs-Straße 20, DE-56070 Koblenz | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-08 | TOPSUN Dienstleistung Pascal Riebesell |
| PV-Anlage SBS | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-29 | SolAdventure NaWo e.K. |
| Solaranlage Home | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-08-11 | Canyon Bicycles GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-07 | private individual |
| Koblenz, Joseph-Funken-Straße | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Voltaro Power GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| PVA Feuerwache 2 Niederberg | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-25 | Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement |
| Anlage - 1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-02-17 | Thönnissen GmbH |
| PV Geko | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-28 | Gärtnereinkauf |
| PV-Dach | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-17 | Koblenzer Bäder GmbH |
| PVA Schulgebäude GS Güls | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement |
| PV-Anlage 1 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-21 | Günter Weller GmbH |
| Solarstrom Kobern-Gondorf GbR | 0.12 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | Solarstrom Kobern-Gondorf GbR |
| Solaranlage Gebäude 11 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-03 | Stabilus |
| Solarstrom Kobern-Gondorf GbR | 0.11 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 1988-02-01 | Solarstrom Kobern-Gondorf GbR |
| PV-Anlage - Fahrzeughalle | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-29 | Stadtentwässerung Koblenz |
| Gebäude 6 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | CompuGroup Medical Deutschland AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Gebäude 16 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-02 | CompuGroup Medical Deutschland AG |
| PV evm Verkehrsbetrieb | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-10 | Naturstrom Rheinland-Pfalz GmbH |
| Solaranlage | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-03 | Spranz GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Koblenz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Stadt Koblenz - Amt 65-Zentrales Gebäudemanagement | 5 | 2.45 MW |
| KTO Kühltechnische Organisation GmbH | 1 | 1.59 MW |
| Landesbetrieb Liegenschafts- und Baubetreuung LBB | 4 | 1.34 MW |
| KGG Green Energy II (Lux) S.à r.l. | 2 | 1.12 MW |
| Wi Invest GmbH | 3 | 0.96 MW |
| L & L Immobilien GmbH | 1 | 0.95 MW |
| Canyon Bicycles GmbH | 2 | 0.64 MW |
| LRKG-Solarstrom GbR | 1 | 0.56 MW |
| Katholische Klinikum Koblenz Montabaur | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| Koblenzer Bäder GmbH | 2 | 0.53 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Koblenz?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 62 | 18.9 MW |
| Sonstige Solaranlage | 2 | 0.82 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 3 | 0.37 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large ar can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.