Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Germersheim
13,873 solar installations with 174.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Germersheim (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 104 units (2.40 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Germersheim (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 13,873 solar installations with 174.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Germersheim (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 104 units (2.40 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Germersheim?
- 13,873 solar installations with 174.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Germersheim as of 2026-11-05, with a further 104 units (2.40 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Germersheim in 2025?
- 2,299 solar installations with 24.0 MW went into operation in Germersheim in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 24.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Germersheim's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 104 of 14,119 registered solar installations in Germersheim (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 44.5 MW of the 177.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Germersheim?
- Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 4.81 MW in Germersheim, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Germersheim?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 94 solar installations and 35.3 MW in Germersheim (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Germersheim?
- The largest registered solar installation in Germersheim has 2.95 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Neue Energie Verbandsgemeinde Lingenfeld GmbH, commissioned 2013-09-30 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Germersheim distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 13,684 | 113.3 MW | 13,444 | 102 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 331 | 19.7 MW | 327 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 104 | 44.5 MW | 102 | 2 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Germersheim each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,604 | 12.1 MW |
| 2025 | 2,299 | 24.0 MW |
| 2024 | 2,061 | 21.5 MW |
| 2023 | 1,853 | 23.8 MW |
| 2022 | 749 | 9.80 MW |
| 2021 | 467 | 7.95 MW |
| 2020 | 349 | 5.04 MW |
| 2019 | 203 | 3.24 MW |
| 2018 | 157 | 2.62 MW |
| 2017 | 155 | 1.84 MW |
| 2016 | 155 | 2.83 MW |
| 2015 | 110 | 1.14 MW |
| 2014 | 165 | 1.95 MW |
| 2013 | 345 | 7.81 MW |
| 2012 | 485 | 7.42 MW |
| 2011 | 723 | 13.2 MW |
| 2010 | 588 | 10.6 MW |
| 2009 | 312 | 4.93 MW |
| 2008 | 298 | 3.79 MW |
| 2007 | 297 | 3.18 MW |
| 2006 | 230 | 2.73 MW |
How many solar installations in Germersheim are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 13,873 | 174.4 MW |
| planned | 104 | 2.40 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 127 | 0.61 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 15 | 0.03 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Germersheim?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV 1 Wsthm | 2.95 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-30 | Neue Energie Verbandsgemeinde Lingenfeld GmbH |
| PAT01-WALD051 (Bellheim) | 2.54 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-16 | Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PAT22-LOMB001 (Germersheim) | 2.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-02 | Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hillwood Wörth am Rhein | 2.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-29 | Greeno Solarprojekt 86 GmbH |
| PV Anlage auf HRL und Flachdach | 1.88 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-02-26 | MEG Wörth am Rhein |
| Solarpark Winden - P21-139 | 1.67 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-10 | Anumar Solarpark Winden GmbH & Co. KG |
| W006-PV-Anlage_Geb.31 | 1.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-06-07 | Firma Mercedes-Benz AG Werk 050 HPC NC50 LN-Nr.: 17319765 |
| PV-Anlage Geb.73b | 1.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-26 | Daimler Truck AG |
| WK Photovoltaik eGbR | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-27 | WK Photovoltaik eGbR |
| Solarpark Kandel-Mitte I (Ost) | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-10 | TM Solarparks GmbH |
| Groke PV | 0.90 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2023 | GROKE Türen und Tore GmbH |
| Halle 16 Southpoint | 0.79 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Kardex Produktion Deutschland GmbH |
| PV Leimersheim_1 | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-23 | Erdgas Südwest GmbH |
| PV Leimersheim_2 | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-10-25 | Erdgas Südwest GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Geb.53 | 0.73 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-15 | Daimler Truck AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.73 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-01 | private individual |
| Erlenhof / Wolfsberg | 0.71 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-28 | Markus Wolf Kieswerk und Transporte |
| Spedition Nuss Papierhalle | 0.63 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | Wirth Solaranlagen GmbH & Co. KG 3 |
| PVA Solarpark Karlsruhe GmbH & Co. KG | 0.63 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-01-11 | UDI Solar Verwaltungs GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Geb.26 | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-15 | Daimler Truck AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-12 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Geb.49 | 0.52 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-15 | Daimler Truck AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-29 | private individual |
| Solarpark Kandel-Mitte II (West) | 0.47 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-10 | TM Solarparks GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Berg 2011 | 0.46 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-07 | Kreisverwaltung Germersheim |
| Hallendach | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-21 | Grundstücksgemeinschaft Alfred + Jochen Hanewald |
| PV-Dachanlage DBK David + Baader Rülzheim | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-25 | DBK David + Baader GmbH |
| P17277 HGGS BA4 | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-08-30 | HGGS LaserCUT GmbH & Co. KG |
| Erweiterung PV Anlage auf HRL und Flachdach | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-05 | MEG Wörth am Rhein |
| Photovoltaikanlage BFM Wörth | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-04 | Globus Fachmärkte GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solaranlage 2 | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | Neudeck GmbH & Co. Immobilienverwaltung KG |
| PV-Anlage Geb.65 | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-15 | Daimler Truck AG |
| PV_1_Kandel | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-01-11 | BRxx1 Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG |
| W006-PV-Anlage_Geb.52a | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-31 | Firma Mercedes-Benz AG Werk 050 HPC NC50 LN-Nr.: 17319765 |
| Solaranlage Minderslachen | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-28 | BRxx1 Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG |
| EIZO GmbH Rülzheim PV 1 | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-17 | EIZO |
| PV-Anlage Geb.61a | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-15 | Daimler Truck AG |
| Spedition Nuss Anbau+Tankstelle | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-21 | Wirth Solaranlagen GmbH & Co. KG 4 |
| Anlage 3 | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-07 | FKF-Solar |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | private individual |
| Kaufmann PV | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-03-20 | HA 1 Solar GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-02-04 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage BFM Germersheim | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-29 | Globus Fachmärkte GmbH & Co. KG |
| EichenauerPV | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-11-21 | EIBA GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-28 | private individual |
| Buergersolar 2 | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | 2. Bellheimer Buergersolaranlage GbR |
| Bellheim | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-31 | SZ Immobilien GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage PV-Carport Geb.69 | 0.27 MW | Sonstige Solaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-26 | Daimler Truck AG |
| PV-Anlage Geb.61d | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-15 | Daimler Truck AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-21 | private individual |
| Rülzheim 244 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-08-29 | VR Energiegenossenschaft Südpfalz eG |
| FB-KU 234,50 | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-24 | Finger Beton Kuhardt GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-01 | private individual |
| PVA Lingenfeld | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-05 | Solarservice 24 GmbH |
| PV-Anlage - BVB Westheim | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | Stadtwerke Bietigheim-Bissingen GmbH |
| Ausstellungsdach Kandel | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-10 | Jochen und Dieter Frey Photovoltaik GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2007-12-31 | private individual |
| 6596_Lidl_Wörth am Rhein | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-20 | Lidl Vertriebs-GmbH & Co. KG |
| HC_PV_1 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-30 | Hc Kunststoffwerk Rülzheim GmbH |
| Schwegenheim REWE | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-29 | Schwab GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-31 | private individual |
| Transac | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-12 | Transac Logistics GmbH |
| PV-Anlage | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-24 | F & B Nutzfahrzeug-Technik GmbH |
| Hallendach | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-10-07 | A. und C. Kröper GbR |
| Wagner | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-06 | Wagner GmbH |
| 167,64 kWp - Hagenbach | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-19 | Arthur Henninger GmbH |
| Kandel SBK Markt | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-29 | In den Birken PV GmbH & Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-23 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage auf der Aura GmbH | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-27 | AURA GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-01-11 | private individual |
| 2010, Sinn | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-05 | Schwab GmbH |
| Lingenfeld | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-29 | EMWO Energie Rheinpfalz UG |
| 1. Anlage | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-15 | Transac Internationale Speditionsgesellschaft mbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-17 | private individual |
| Reber Logistik Germersheim Konrad-Nolte-Str. 153,75 kWp | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-06 | G. Peter Reber Möbel-Logistik GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-19 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-03-22 | private individual |
| Hafen | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | Chrima Solar GbR |
| Troha Spedition | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-19 | Troha Spedition EK |
| Schwegenheim PENNY | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-29 | Schwab GmbH |
| PV Anlage Rülzheim | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-26 | Freudenbiff PV GbR |
| Carl-Benz-Straße 1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-18 | Simon Heid und Sonja Englert GbR |
| Kulturkreishalle Leimersheim | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-24 | Thüga Energie GmbH |
| alte Halle | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-03-23 | Theisen Solarstrom GdbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-13 | private individual |
| Unterstellhalle | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-04-28 | Pfadt Kieswerk-Baustoffe Betriebs-GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-18 | private individual |
| Bauhof | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-08-25 | Stadt Hagenbach |
| HGGS BA3 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-04-29 | HGGS LaserCUT GmbH & Co. KG |
| Dächer | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-02-28 | WLB GbR |
| Kandel | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-30 | Erwin Fey Solar GbR |
| Industriestr 3. | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-19 | Troha Fleet Management |
| HGGS BA2 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-26 | HGGS LaserCUT GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-11-06 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-22 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-24 | private individual |
| Halle | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-20 | Eigentümergemeinschaft Weber |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-24 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-01-11 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | private individual |
| Rülzheim 103 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-13 | VR Energiegenossenschaft Südpfalz eG |
| Anlage 1 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-23 | FKF-Solar |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-01-11 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Germersheim?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 4.81 MW |
| Daimler Truck AG | 8 | 4.26 MW |
| Neue Energie Verbandsgemeinde Lingenfeld GmbH | 1 | 2.95 MW |
| MEG Wörth am Rhein | 2 | 2.31 MW |
| Greeno Solarprojekt 86 GmbH | 1 | 2.19 MW |
| Firma Mercedes-Benz AG Werk 050 HPC NC50 LN-Nr.: 17319765 | 2 | 1.76 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Winden GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.67 MW |
| Erdgas Südwest GmbH | 2 | 1.48 MW |
| TM Solarparks GmbH | 2 | 1.47 MW |
| WK Photovoltaik eGbR | 1 | 1.00 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Germersheim?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 94 | 35.3 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 9 | 8.96 MW |
| Sonstige Solaranlage | 1 | 0.27 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Germersheim (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how larg can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.