Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Frankenthal (Pfalz)
2,622 solar installations with 35.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Frankenthal (Pfalz) (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 30 units (2.30 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Frankenthal (Pfalz) (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 2,622 solar installations with 35.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Frankenthal (Pfalz) (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 30 units (2.30 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
- 2,622 solar installations with 35.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Frankenthal (Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 30 units (2.30 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Frankenthal (Pfalz) in 2025?
- 455 solar installations with 3.69 MW went into operation in Frankenthal (Pfalz) in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 5.28 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Frankenthal (Pfalz)'s solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 30 of 2,708 registered solar installations in Frankenthal (Pfalz) (1.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 16.5 MW of the 38.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
- PV Frankenthal GmbH & Co.KG operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 4.01 MW in Frankenthal (Pfalz), the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 30 solar installations and 16.5 MW in Frankenthal (Pfalz) (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
- The largest registered solar installation in Frankenthal (Pfalz) has 4.01 MW of gross capacity and is operated by PV Frankenthal GmbH & Co.KG, commissioned 2016-12-22 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Frankenthal (Pfalz) distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 2,601 | 17.6 MW | 2,517 | 28 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 77 | 4.18 MW | 77 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 30 | 16.5 MW | 28 | 2 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Frankenthal (Pfalz) each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 388 | 2.92 MW |
| 2025 | 455 | 3.69 MW |
| 2024 | 414 | 4.03 MW |
| 2023 | 468 | 5.28 MW |
| 2022 | 158 | 1.99 MW |
| 2021 | 70 | 0.75 MW |
| 2020 | 55 | 1.28 MW |
| 2019 | 39 | 1.15 MW |
| 2018 | 25 | 0.24 MW |
| 2017 | 24 | 0.38 MW |
| 2016 | 23 | 4.96 MW |
| 2015 | 20 | 0.20 MW |
| 2014 | 23 | 0.28 MW |
| 2013 | 53 | 0.80 MW |
| 2012 | 67 | 1.49 MW |
| 2011 | 110 | 1.51 MW |
| 2010 | 81 | 2.75 MW |
| 2009 | 55 | 0.63 MW |
| 2008 | 50 | 0.54 MW |
| 2007 | 31 | 0.42 MW |
| 2006 | 31 | 0.43 MW |
How many solar installations in Frankenthal (Pfalz) are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 2,622 | 35.9 MW |
| planned | 30 | 2.30 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 53 | 0.10 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV Frankenthal | 4.01 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-22 | PV Frankenthal GmbH & Co.KG |
| Anlage 2006,775kWp | 2.01 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2023 | Howden Turbo GmbH |
| SeE Frankenthal 2 | 0.90 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-30 | Sellin erneuerbare Energien GmbH |
| SeE Frankenthal | 0.79 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-11-25 | Sellin erneuerbare Energien GmbH |
| Anlage 2019 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-27 | Kartoffel Kuhn GmbH |
| Intersnack Petersau Dachanlage | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-11-26 | Intersnack Deutschland SE |
| Solaranlage | 0.67 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-18 | Kartoffel Kuhn GmbH |
| Weingarten | 0.63 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-10 | SunZi Asset Management UG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-23 | private individual |
| VarioPark Frankenthal | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-12-01 | VarioSolar GmbH & Co. KG |
| 240412_PV_EHRFRA_557,60kWp | 0.56 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-12 | Ehrmann Besitz GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-02 | Huissel GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| Hallendächer 6.1/6.3/8.2 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-30 | CMC Klebetechnik |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-05-23 | private individual |
| Dach FT1 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-20 | Stiegler Einkaufscenter Frankenthal KG |
| PV Industriestraße | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-10 | Pastuschka Industrie Service GbR, Marcel Pastuschka |
| Hallendächer 4.2/4.3/6.5 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-30 | Colora |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-02-28 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Mörschweide | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | Peter und Astrid Röß GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-23 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-09 | private individual |
| Schraderstr. 37 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-05-28 | GSG GmbH+Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-17 | private individual |
| C220 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-24 | KSB |
| IStr. 43 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-25 | Karl Sutter GmbH & Co. KG |
| E2 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | KSB |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-05-29 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| PV Frankenthal GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 4.01 MW |
| Howden Turbo GmbH | 1 | 2.01 MW |
| Sellin erneuerbare Energien GmbH | 2 | 1.68 MW |
| Kartoffel Kuhn GmbH | 2 | 1.42 MW |
| Intersnack Deutschland SE | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| SunZi Asset Management UG | 1 | 0.63 MW |
| VarioSolar GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.57 MW |
| Ehrmann Besitz GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.56 MW |
| Huissel GmbH | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| CMC Klebetechnik | 1 | 0.26 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Frankenthal (Pfalz)?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 30 | 16.5 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Frankenthal (Pfalz) (Rheinland-Pfalz), and can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.