Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Cochem-Zell
7,777 solar installations with 477.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Cochem-Zell (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 63 units (22.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Cochem-Zell (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,777 solar installations with 477.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Cochem-Zell (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 63 units (22.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Cochem-Zell?
- 7,777 solar installations with 477.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Cochem-Zell as of 2026-11-05, with a further 63 units (22.9 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Cochem-Zell in 2025?
- 1,067 solar installations with 78.5 MW went into operation in Cochem-Zell in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 125.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Cochem-Zell's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 121 of 7,900 registered solar installations in Cochem-Zell (1.5 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 417.5 MW of the 500.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Cochem-Zell?
- SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG operates 10 solar installations over 100 kW with 151.7 MW in Cochem-Zell, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Cochem-Zell?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 54 solar installations and 400.7 MW in Cochem-Zell (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Cochem-Zell?
- The largest registered solar installation in Cochem-Zell has 37.9 MW of gross capacity and is operated by SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2024-12-14 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Cochem-Zell distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,477 | 64.7 MW | 7,363 | 54 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 302 | 18.0 MW | 298 | 4 |
| over 100 kW | 121 | 417.5 MW | 116 | 5 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Cochem-Zell each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 842 | 62.4 MW |
| 2025 | 1,067 | 78.5 MW |
| 2024 | 1,179 | 121.3 MW |
| 2023 | 1,094 | 125.0 MW |
| 2022 | 454 | 4.40 MW |
| 2021 | 307 | 4.60 MW |
| 2020 | 199 | 3.72 MW |
| 2019 | 119 | 2.60 MW |
| 2018 | 99 | 3.66 MW |
| 2017 | 86 | 1.12 MW |
| 2016 | 49 | 1.44 MW |
| 2015 | 53 | 7.99 MW |
| 2014 | 82 | 3.56 MW |
| 2013 | 200 | 8.54 MW |
| 2012 | 363 | 18.3 MW |
| 2011 | 464 | 9.61 MW |
| 2010 | 434 | 9.95 MW |
| 2009 | 257 | 4.08 MW |
| 2008 | 168 | 2.17 MW |
| 2007 | 103 | 1.85 MW |
| 2006 | 111 | 1.73 MW |
How many solar installations in Cochem-Zell are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,777 | 477.1 MW |
| planned | 63 | 22.9 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 54 | 0.14 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 6 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Cochem-Zell?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briedel | 37.9 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-14 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Neef 1 | 29.0 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-27 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hesweiler | 19.5 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-18 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zell 1.1 | 19.3 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-03 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Mittelstrimmig 1.1 | 19.0 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-21 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Haserich 1.2 | 18.9 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-06 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Reidenhausen 1.1 | 17.1 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-12 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| SOL21-2/203 Am Liweringsberg | 13.6 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-27 | Ortsgemeinde Büchel |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Fünfzehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 13.0 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Fünfzehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 12.5 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Grenderich 1.1 | 10.1 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-09 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 1 GmbH |
| Liesenich 1 | 10.1 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-25 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| St. Aldegund 1.1 | 9.92 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-20 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 1 GmbH |
| Grenderich 1.2 | 9.85 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-25 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 1 GmbH |
| Grenderich 1.3 | 9.39 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-10 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 1 GmbH |
| Schauren | 9.10 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | GPJ Energiepark Zeller-Land 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| SP Solarpark Kaisersesch | 9.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-12-21 | SP Solarpark Kaisersesch GmbH & Co. KG |
| St. Aldegund 1.2 | 8.54 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-22 | Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 1 GmbH |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Dreizehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Dreizehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Vierte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Vierte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Dritte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Dritte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Zehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Zehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Elfte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Elfte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Vierzehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Vierzehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| AGRI PVA Haluisa Zwölfte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 7.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Haluisa Zwölfte PVA GmbH & Co. KG |
| Tellig | 7.07 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-14 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Haserich 1.1 | 6.69 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-30 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark BA2 | 5.88 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-21 | akzenta Paneele + Profile GmbH |
| Schauren 1.2 | 5.63 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-16 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 219 TU 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bullay 1.2 | 4.90 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-11 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark BA1 | 4.06 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-16 | akzenta Paneele + Profile GmbH |
| FL Ulmen Kaserne | 4.03 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-31 | PVA Ulmen GmbH & Co. KG |
| FL Ulmen Am Weiher | 3.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-31 | PVA Ulmen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hesweiler 1.2 | 3.19 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-22 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Panzweiler 1.2 | 2.95 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-03 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zell 1.2 | 2.48 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-18 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage - Freiflächenanlage, Blankenrath | 2.05 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Ortsgemeinde Blankenrath |
| PV-Park Hambuch | 1.56 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-05-28 | Pv-Park Hambuch Verwaltungs-UG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.45 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-01-30 | private individual |
| Solarpark Jungferweiher | 1.34 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-30 | Solarpark Jungferweiher GmbH |
| Solarpark Kaifenheim GmbH | 1.22 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-28 | Solarpark Kaifenheim GmbH |
| MUL M | 1.15 MW | Sonstige Solaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-21 | Solarpark Muldenstein GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hambuch Schützenplatz - Generator 4 | 1.01 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-10 | Tannenhof Schneiders GmbH & Co.KG |
| Schauren 1.1 | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-16 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 219 TU 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Ulmen Weiher BA2 | 0.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-15 | PVA Ulmen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bullay 1.1 | 0.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-09 | SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hapowi FF Kaisersesch | 0.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-09-24 | Hapowi GmbH |
| Panzweiler 1.1 | 0.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-24 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hambuch Schützenplatz - Generator 3 | 0.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-30 | Tannenhof Schneiders GmbH & Co.KG |
| ZGM Solaranlage Werk 1 | 0.84 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-30 | Zimmermann-Graeff & Müller GmbH |
| MEHR Energie eG St.Martin Ulmen | 0.81 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-01-31 | MEHR Energie- Mosel-Eifel-Hunsrück Regenerative Energie eG |
| Solarpark Binningen | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-10-06 | Calwi Energie GmbH |
| PV Hauptgebäude | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-02-09 | Oster Andreas Weinkellerei KG |
| Sonnenland Illerich | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-30 | Bürgerenergiegenossenschft Sonnenland Illerich e.G. |
| PVA Lieg | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-17 | Green Gecco GmbH & Co. KG |
| FL Ulmen Kaserne Erweiterung | 0.62 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-31 | PVA Ulmen GmbH & Co. KG |
| FL Lieg II | 0.58 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-01-30 | Schnorbach & Marke GbR |
| 210125_VGP_Oster_Cochem_PV | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-01-25 | Oster Andreas Weinkellerei KG |
| hs Eifelacker Alt | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | HS Heizung und Sanitär OHG |
| Solaranlage Halle 2023 | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Horst Bio Energie GmbH |
| Solaranlage | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-12 | Einig-Zenzen GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| PV - Alf - Drathen Vermietung GmbH & Co. KG | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-29 | Drathen Vermietung GmbH & Co. KG |
| Leienkaul | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-29 | Conen 2. Energy GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | private individual |
| PV-Drathen 18 | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-02-22 | Weinkellerei Josef Drathen GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | private individual |
| Tannenhof Schneiders Gen 1 | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-05 | Tannenhof Schneiders GmbH & Co.KG |
| hs Eifelacker Neu | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-12-19 | HS Heizung und Sanitär OHG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-29 | private individual |
| Weing-8 | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-02 | Dax MetallForm GmbH & Co. KG |
| Photo2 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-06-25 | Wajos GmbH |
| Indu-26 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-01 | Intro Projekt und System GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Tellig | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | Sasto Solar GbR |
| Dachanlage Lager Faid | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-13 | Kreiswerke Cochem-Zell, Kreiswasserwerk |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-12-11 | private individual |
| Hallendach | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-17 | KANN GmbH Baustoffwerke |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | private individual |
| PVA Brauheck | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-11-30 | Haluisa Zweite PVA GmbH & Co.KG |
| Solis-Solar | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-14 | Solis |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-12 | private individual |
| Anlage 1 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | Steffens GbR Photovoltaikanlage |
| PV-Anlage Halle | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-09-25 | PV-Anlagen Christian Münch |
| PV_Cochem Oster_TABU | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-03-24 | Oster Andreas Weinkellerei KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-05 | private individual |
| Bäckerei Büchel | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-30 | Gebr. Lutz GmbH & Co Kg |
| Anlage 1 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-11-22 | Hugo Lenzen GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | private individual |
| Solaranlage | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-19 | Kampf GmbH |
| Müller Roes | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-23 | PRO SOLAR INFRASTRUKTURGESELLSCHAFT MBH |
| Filiale, 56812, Cochem-Cond, Markweg 1 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-07-16 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage 2017 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-03-29 | Zimmermann-Graeff & Müller GmbH |
| Halle und Solar | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-08-22 | EWK Gbr |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-10-07 | private individual |
| PV Treis Schlosserhalle Nord | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-29 | Heinz Schnorpfeil Bau GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-11-24 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-21 | private individual |
| Solaranlage Neuglaslager | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-14 | Weinkellerei Josef Drathen GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage (24167 P) | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-29 | Walter Solar GmbH |
| Tannenhof Schneiders Gen 2 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | Tannenhof Schneiders GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-07-15 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-07-19 | private individual |
| Hieronimi Faid 135,36 kWp | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | P.W. Hieronimi moderner baubedarf GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-28 | private individual |
| PVG Contracting HD 2023 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-05 | Contracting Fa. H.D. |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-31 | private individual |
| Regetec Ellerich FS | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-10-15 | Regetec Grundstücks GdbR |
| Schule,KiTa | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-24 | Ortsgemeinde Büchel |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-10-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-19 | private individual |
| Parkplatzüberdachung | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-18 | Verbandsgemeindeverwaltung Kaisersesch |
| Ferien und Golfresort Cochem GmbH | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-22 | Ferien und Golfresort Cochem GmbH |
| Dach Werkstatt | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-24 | Schreinerei Junglas |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2024 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-27 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2024 | private individual |
| ULMEN-PVhalle | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-05-26 | Möbel May GmbH Ulmen |
| Solaranlage Am Römerturm 6 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-05-19 | Wi Invest GmbH |
| Filiale, 56759, Kaisersesch, Koblenzer Straße | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-05 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kerpen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| Beinlich Eifel Maar Park | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-20 | BEINLICH AGRARPUMPEN UND -MASCHINEN GMBH |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Cochem-Zell?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| SPP 2 Solar Invest 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 10 | 151.7 MW |
| Sunnic Lighthouse Solar Invest 11 TU 1 GmbH | 5 | 47.8 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.17 GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 26.6 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 243 EU 1.4 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 21.8 MW |
| Ortsgemeinde Büchel | 2 | 13.7 MW |
| Haluisa Fünfzehnte PVA GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 13.0 MW |
| akzenta Paneele + Profile GmbH | 2 | 9.94 MW |
| GPJ Energiepark Zeller-Land 2 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 9.10 MW |
| SP Solarpark Kaisersesch GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 9.00 MW |
| PVA Ulmen GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 8.85 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Cochem-Zell?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 54 | 400.7 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 66 | 15.6 MW |
| Sonstige Solaranlage | 1 | 1.15 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Cochem-Zell (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how larg can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.