Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Ahrweiler
12,618 solar installations with 146.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 210 units (24.6 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 12,618 solar installations with 146.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 210 units (24.6 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Ahrweiler?
- 12,618 solar installations with 146.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ahrweiler as of 2026-11-05, with a further 210 units (24.6 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Ahrweiler in 2025?
- 1,945 solar installations with 17.4 MW went into operation in Ahrweiler in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 26.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ahrweiler's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 81 of 13,055 registered solar installations in Ahrweiler (0.6 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 55.7 MW of the 172.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Ahrweiler?
- Eifelstrom GmbH operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 15.8 MW in Ahrweiler, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Ahrweiler?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 9 solar installations and 32.7 MW in Ahrweiler (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Ahrweiler?
- The largest registered solar installation in Ahrweiler has 15.8 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Eifelstrom GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Ahrweiler distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 12,652 | 97.3 MW | 12,234 | 201 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 322 | 19.6 MW | 306 | 6 |
| over 100 kW | 81 | 55.7 MW | 78 | 3 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Ahrweiler each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,596 | 12.8 MW |
| 2025 | 1,945 | 17.4 MW |
| 2024 | 2,161 | 26.7 MW |
| 2023 | 2,427 | 23.2 MW |
| 2022 | 793 | 9.60 MW |
| 2021 | 466 | 6.65 MW |
| 2020 | 372 | 4.99 MW |
| 2019 | 221 | 4.46 MW |
| 2018 | 123 | 2.62 MW |
| 2017 | 106 | 1.34 MW |
| 2016 | 124 | 1.34 MW |
| 2015 | 119 | 1.50 MW |
| 2014 | 122 | 2.37 MW |
| 2013 | 208 | 3.40 MW |
| 2012 | 296 | 5.29 MW |
| 2011 | 440 | 6.21 MW |
| 2010 | 350 | 5.30 MW |
| 2009 | 288 | 5.29 MW |
| 2008 | 218 | 2.66 MW |
| 2007 | 197 | 1.83 MW |
| 2006 | 91 | 1.01 MW |
How many solar installations in Ahrweiler are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 12,618 | 146.9 MW |
| planned | 210 | 24.6 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 197 | 0.70 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 30 | 0.39 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Ahrweiler?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV-Leimersdorf | 15.8 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Eifelstrom GmbH |
| Photovoltaikanlage | 6.26 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-27 | Solarpark Grafschaft GmbH |
| BPG_#012 BürgerSolarpark Goldene Meile Sinzig | 6.04 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | BürgerSolarpark Goldene Meile GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage 4 | 2.45 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-16 | Haribo Grafschaft Produktions GmbH |
| HIH-NIZ | 1.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-13 | HIH Invest Real Estate GmbH |
| PV-Anlage 2 | 1.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-12 | Haribo Grafschaft Produktions GmbH |
| PV-Anlage 1 | 1.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-12 | Haribo Grafschaft Produktions GmbH |
| ABR970679793407 | 0.98 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-27 | Kronos UG & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage 3 | 0.94 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-12 | Haribo Grafschaft Produktions GmbH |
| Photovoltaikanlage | 0.91 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-26 | Solarpark Grafschaft GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-20 | private individual |
| Solaranlage | 0.69 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-29 | Nürburgring 1927 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Ottersbach-Heckenbach | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-28 | PRO SOLAR INFRASTRUKTURGESELLSCHAFT MBH |
| Niederzissen-Im Stiefelfeld 7 | 0.56 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | enlop GmbH |
| Solaranlage ring°werk | 0.55 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-13 | Nürburgring 1927 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Niederzissen | 0.54 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-29 | Logistik und Lagerhaus Gebr. Neukirchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solaranlage | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-04 | wolfcraft GmbH |
| PV-Anlage BLZ 450 kWp | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-31 | RHODIUS Mineralquellen und Getränke GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hallendach-Anlage | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-18 | KRUPP DRUCK oHG |
| frugalis PB BA 3 | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-28 | frugalis GmbH& Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage 1 | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-21 | MBE Moderne Bauelemente GmbH |
| Neuanlage 2024 | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-17 | frugalis GmbH& Co. KG |
| Halle 1 | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | Norbert Münch und Christoph Münch GbR |
| PV-Solar Dühr Seifental 9-10 | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-27 | Gebrüder Dühr GBR |
| Speed-Buster | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-29 | Petra und Wolfgang Ehlert |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-13 | private individual |
| 8130_Kaufland_Sinzig | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-04 | Kaufland Vertrieb KDSM GmbH & Co. KG |
| frugalis Anlage 2013 | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-05 | frugalis GmbH& Co. KG |
| Solaranlage | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-01 | Metall & Stahlbau Schmickler GmbH |
| MK Holding | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-23 | ENVIRIA Energy Transition 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-09 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-02-27 | private individual |
| Hallendach Eigenverbrauch | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-30 | Erich Dreimüller GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-04 | private individual |
| Heinen, Oliver - Bentgerhof | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-20 | Oliver Heinen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-13 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-28 | private individual |
| Daum Oberzissen | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-25 | PRO SOLAR INFRASTRUKTURGESELLSCHAFT MBH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-17 | private individual |
| WE 0794_255,85kWp_2025 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-07 | Landesbetrieb Liegenschafts- und Baubetreuung LBB |
| Photovoltaikanlage | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-10-29 | Kettiger Thonwerke Schaaf & Cie. GmbH |
| Zewotherm 1 Remagen | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-23 | Zewotherm Heating GmbH |
| Wiesenweg 21 - 226,72 kWp | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-11-13 | J.M. Schmitt GmbH & Co. KG |
| Halle 2 | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Norbert Münch und Christoph Münch GbR |
| PV-Hansonis_Bad Neuenahr Ahrweiler_123 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-08 | Hansonis GmbH, Kunstoff-Spritzguß-Werkzeugbau |
| Nürburgring/ Nürburg PV | 0.22 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-26 | Nürburgring 1927 GmbH&Co. KG |
| 6229_LIDL_Adenau | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-11-21 | Lidl Vertriebs GmbH & Co.KG |
| Freifläche Stadtwerke Sinzig | 0.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-10-21 | Stadtwerke Rhein-Ahr AöR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-08-19 | private individual |
| Dornierstr. 9 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-03-30 | Mufit Nalca Schnittkulturen |
| Sinzig Werk 1 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-02 | ST. Raphael Caritas Alten- und Behindertenhilfe GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-10 | private individual |
| 2. Erzeugungseinheit für Eigenverbrauch | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-21 | Filatech GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-14 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-06-13 | private individual |
| Filiale, 53498, Bad Breisig , Gartenstraße 38-40 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-25 | ALDI SE & Co. KG St. Augustin |
| Filiale, 53489, Sinzig , Kripper Straße 10 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-29 | ALDI SE & Co. KG St. Augustin |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-05-29 | private individual |
| Scheune | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-15 | Alfred u. Martina Wilms |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-11-23 | private individual |
| PV-Georgienhof | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-18 | Carolin Asbeck |
| Solaranlage | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-24 | Villa Sibilla GmbH |
| 1. Erzeugungsanlage für Eigenverbrauch | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-28 | Filatech GmbH |
| Zewotherm 2 Remagen | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-09-20 | Zewotherm Heating GmbH |
| Kranzweiherweg33-35 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-10-23 | Aarhuus GmbH & Co Immoblien KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-11-19 | private individual |
| Tönisstein PVA | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-19 | MEDIAN West GmbH, Zweigniederlassung Fachklinik Tönisstein Bad Neuenahr |
| Wechselrichter | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-08 | Horst und Ulrike Berndt GbR |
| Hallendach | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-10-29 | Abbelen Group GmbH |
| ZEM-23 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-04 | ZEMASE CNC-Technik GmbH |
| Solaranlage | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-06 | EDEKA Keller GmbH |
| Maschinen- und Kühlhalle 2020 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-31 | Heinz und Ingrid Schäfer GbR |
| PV_Anlage_Studienhaus_Grafschaft | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-24 | August-Doerner-Stiftung Ökonomin Gertrud Hermes |
| Calvarienberg BND PV | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-21 | Neue Energie Nordeifel GmbH |
| PV-Generator-WG-Mayschoß | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-21 | Winzergenossenschaft Mayschoß-Altenahr |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-04-12 | private individual |
| BAWO | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-17 | BAWO Türelemente GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-02-01 | private individual |
| PV-Calmuth Maschinenunterstand 522 B | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-23 | Dr. Ing. E. h. Frank Asbeck Ingenieurbüro für Industrieanlagen e. K. |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Ahrweiler?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Eifelstrom GmbH | 1 | 15.8 MW |
| Solarpark Grafschaft GmbH | 2 | 7.17 MW |
| BürgerSolarpark Goldene Meile GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.04 MW |
| Haribo Grafschaft Produktions GmbH | 4 | 5.64 MW |
| Nürburgring 1927 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 1.24 MW |
| frugalis GmbH& Co. KG | 3 | 1.13 MW |
| HIH Invest Real Estate GmbH | 1 | 1.13 MW |
| Kronos UG & Co. KG | 1 | 0.98 MW |
| PRO SOLAR INFRASTRUKTURGESELLSCHAFT MBH | 2 | 0.86 MW |
| Norbert Münch und Christoph Münch GbR | 2 | 0.62 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Ahrweiler?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 9 | 32.7 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 72 | 23.0 MW |
Solar PV in Rheinland-Pfalz · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Ahrweiler (Rheinland-Pfalz), and how large can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.