Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Remscheid
4,217 solar installations with 42.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Remscheid (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 80 units (1.30 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Remscheid (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 4,217 solar installations with 42.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Remscheid (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 80 units (1.30 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Remscheid?
- 4,217 solar installations with 42.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Remscheid as of 2026-11-05, with a further 80 units (1.30 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Remscheid in 2025?
- 786 solar installations with 6.74 MW went into operation in Remscheid in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 8.47 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Remscheid's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 35 of 4,381 registered solar installations in Remscheid (0.8 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 9.06 MW of the 44.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Remscheid?
- Robert Röntgen GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 0.75 MW in Remscheid, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Remscheid?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 34 solar installations and 8.46 MW in Remscheid (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Remscheid?
- The largest registered solar installation in Remscheid has 0.75 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Robert Röntgen GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2020-04-29 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Remscheid distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 4,219 | 26.6 MW | 4,061 | 76 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 127 | 8.42 MW | 123 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 35 | 9.06 MW | 33 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Remscheid each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 619 | 4.28 MW |
| 2025 | 786 | 6.74 MW |
| 2024 | 875 | 7.86 MW |
| 2023 | 840 | 8.47 MW |
| 2022 | 335 | 3.42 MW |
| 2021 | 138 | 1.56 MW |
| 2020 | 109 | 3.10 MW |
| 2019 | 59 | 0.77 MW |
| 2018 | 51 | 0.55 MW |
| 2017 | 30 | 0.53 MW |
| 2016 | 23 | 0.52 MW |
| 2015 | 22 | 0.13 MW |
| 2014 | 33 | 0.52 MW |
| 2013 | 24 | 0.52 MW |
| 2012 | 57 | 0.55 MW |
| 2011 | 60 | 1.02 MW |
| 2010 | 66 | 0.95 MW |
| 2009 | 42 | 0.42 MW |
| 2008 | 24 | 0.20 MW |
| 2007 | 20 | 0.20 MW |
| 2006 | 22 | 0.11 MW |
How many solar installations in Remscheid are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 4,217 | 42.5 MW |
| planned | 80 | 1.30 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 75 | 0.28 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 9 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Remscheid?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solaranlage | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-04-29 | Robert Röntgen GmbH & Co. KG |
| MEGA-LSolar | 0.69 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-30 | MEGA-LSolar GmbH |
| PVA FFA Dreiangelstr. | 0.60 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-11 | Härterei Carl Gommann GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.55 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | private individual |
| PV_Dach_RS | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-15 | Carl Aug. Picard GmbH |
| RHEWUM | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-02-28 | RHEWUM GmbH |
| PV RS H14 | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-29 | Vaillant GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-23 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage 1 | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-05-04 | Pletsch/Schulz Service GBR |
| PV-Anlage | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-10 | Bucher Hydraulics Remscheid GmbH |
| BZI Remscheid | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-13 | Solarstrom 5630 Remscheid GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Wohnhaus Eich 16 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-28 | HDS Group GmbH |
| Dachanlage WTT Wermelskirchen | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-20 | WTT Förderelemente GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-01-23 | private individual |
| Dach Halle West | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-26 | Volksbank im Bergischen Land eG |
| RS_Tenter_Weg-1-3_Groß | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-10 | Volksbank im Bergischen Land |
| Weidenbroich | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-03 | Wilh. Putsch GmbH & Co. KG |
| Kaiser-Wilhelm-Str | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-29 | Wilh. Putsch GmbH & Co. KG |
| Filiale Remscheid | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-22 | Möbel Knappstein GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-07-13 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Hildegardstr. 5a | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-01 | Lebenshilfe Remscheid Einrichtungen |
| Peiseler GmbH Solar | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-11 | Peiseler GmbH & Co. KG |
| DE002063 - Remscheid, Kippdorfstraße 4 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-19 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Radevormwald |
| PV Anlage | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-20 | Schumacher Precision Tools GmbH |
| PV-Anlage FGW | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-29 | Forschungsgemeinschaft Werkzeuge u. Werkstoffe e.V. |
| PV Anlage Gewerbe Eich | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-06 | HDS Knives GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Gewerbe Holz | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-06 | HDS Group GmbH |
| PV Elora Schmiedestrasse | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-03 | Elero Werkzeugfrabrik GmbH |
| PV Weber Remscheid | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-30 | A & T Weber Gebäude GbR |
| Solaranlage Büro | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-29 | ARNTZ GmbH + Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-15 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | permanently decommissioned | 2012-10-31 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Wohnhaus Eich 28 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-17 | HDS Knives GmbH |
| Dreherstr. | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-22 | Bühner GbR |
| Lebenshilfe Remscheid e.V. Lesota Schrägdach | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-27 | Lebenshilfe Remscheid Einrichtungen |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Remscheid?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Robert Röntgen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| MEGA-LSolar GmbH | 1 | 0.69 MW |
| Härterei Carl Gommann GmbH | 1 | 0.60 MW |
| Carl Aug. Picard GmbH | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| RHEWUM GmbH | 1 | 0.41 MW |
| Wilh. Putsch GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.40 MW |
| HDS Group GmbH | 2 | 0.40 MW |
| Vaillant GmbH | 1 | 0.37 MW |
| Pletsch/Schulz Service GBR | 1 | 0.31 MW |
| Bucher Hydraulics Remscheid GmbH | 1 | 0.29 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Remscheid?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 34 | 8.46 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 1 | 0.60 MW |
Solar PV in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Remscheid (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how la can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.