Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Oberhausen
7,508 solar installations with 67.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberhausen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 164 units (5.90 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Oberhausen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,508 solar installations with 67.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberhausen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 164 units (5.90 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Oberhausen?
- 7,508 solar installations with 67.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberhausen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 164 units (5.90 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Oberhausen in 2025?
- 1,627 solar installations with 10.8 MW went into operation in Oberhausen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 12.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Oberhausen's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 47 of 7,806 registered solar installations in Oberhausen (0.6 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 26.1 MW of the 73.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Oberhausen?
- SELP Fixtures GmbH operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 7.45 MW in Oberhausen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Oberhausen?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 47 solar installations and 26.1 MW in Oberhausen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Oberhausen?
- The largest registered solar installation in Oberhausen has 4.20 MW of gross capacity and is operated by SELP Fixtures GmbH, commissioned 2023-11-21 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Oberhausen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,675 | 41.4 MW | 7,385 | 157 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 84 | 5.66 MW | 80 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 47 | 26.1 MW | 43 | 4 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Oberhausen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,372 | 11.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,627 | 10.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,616 | 10.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,310 | 12.9 MW |
| 2022 | 430 | 3.99 MW |
| 2021 | 211 | 1.71 MW |
| 2020 | 158 | 2.44 MW |
| 2019 | 93 | 1.59 MW |
| 2018 | 51 | 1.17 MW |
| 2017 | 54 | 1.09 MW |
| 2016 | 63 | 0.67 MW |
| 2015 | 30 | 0.65 MW |
| 2014 | 50 | 0.54 MW |
| 2013 | 84 | 0.53 MW |
| 2012 | 82 | 1.24 MW |
| 2011 | 107 | 1.64 MW |
| 2010 | 95 | 1.44 MW |
| 2009 | 59 | 0.60 MW |
| 2008 | 34 | 0.71 MW |
| 2007 | 31 | 0.33 MW |
| 2006 | 24 | 0.46 MW |
How many solar installations in Oberhausen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,508 | 67.0 MW |
| planned | 164 | 5.90 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 119 | 0.20 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 15 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Oberhausen?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segro Oberhausen P3 | 4.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-21 | SELP Fixtures GmbH |
| SEGRO Oberhausen P1-2 | 3.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-01 | SELP Fixtures GmbH |
| PV Lager Oberhausen | 2.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | EDEKA Logistik Oberhausen |
| Hillwood Oberhausen | 1.81 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Greeno Solarprojekt 129 GmbH |
| OB_1 HANSA 1000 03.2022 | 0.88 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-18 | Heitmann Stahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG OB |
| 2019_Oberhausen_004 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-28 | Solarprojekt 2 GmbH & Co KG |
| 2022_Oberhausen_001 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-25 | On Asset GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-30 | private individual |
| OB_2 Lindner 750 02_2023 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-15 | Heitmann Stahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG OB |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.62 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-07-14 | private individual |
| REMONDIS Oberhausen | 0.61 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-24 | Remondis GmbH & Co. KG -Region West- Niederlassung Oberhausen |
| Hornbach Oberhausen Markt + Drive | 0.52 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-27 | HORNBACH Baumarkt AG |
| solar_OB | 0.51 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | H. u. G. Hellmich Immobilien GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-17 | private individual |
| STOAG Werkstattgebäude | 0.47 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-10-28 | STOAG Stadtwerke Oberhausen GmbH |
| Hagebaumarkt Oberhausen | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | F.W. Ziesak GmbH |
| Westfield Centro - Zone 1.2 | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-12 | mfi Betriebsgesellschaft mbH |
| PV-Anlage -GHH Halle 1,3,4,5 | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-11 | Gutehoffnungshütte Radsatz GmbH |
| PV Fahrzeughalle | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-22 | WBO Wirtschaftsbetriebe Oberhausen GmbH |
| Westfield Centro - Zone 5.5 + 6.2 | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-28 | mfi Betriebsgesellschaft mbH |
| maxi-CARAT | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-09-29 | CARAT Projektentwicklungs GmbH |
| Tannen Halle | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | JVIDEA GmbH |
| maxi-Oberhausen | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-11-06 | Solargemeinschaft Oberhausen GbR |
| PV-Anlage_neu | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Covivio Energy Services GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Store Oberhausen | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-08-17 | Strauss Trading KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | private individual |
| Halle | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-03-24 | Christoph, Norbert und Maik Köster |
| AMW Oberhausen (248,4 kWp) / EVI | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-18 | EUROVIA Industrie GmbH |
| Oberhausener Solar | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-09-19 | Waldenbacher Immobilien GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-06-26 | private individual |
| Westfield Centro - Zone 1.1 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-01 | mfi Betriebsgesellschaft mbH |
| Solaranlage | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-28 | Purmetall GmbH &Co. KG |
| Oberhausen_Getränkemarkt_01 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-12-11 | Thomas Gerstberger Photovoltaik |
| Westfield Centro - Zone 3 + 6.1 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-14 | mfi Betriebsgesellschaft mbH |
| PV-Anlage -GHH Bonatrans Halle 2 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-20 | Gutehoffnungshütte Radsatz GmbH |
| Lessingstrasse Teil 1 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-03-31 | ESMO Energy eG |
| Filiale, 46117, Oberhausen-Osterfeld, Bottroper Str. 100 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-20 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-13 | private individual |
| Filiale, 46047, Oberhausen, Mellinghofer Straße 63 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-07 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| PV-1377 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-27 | ESMO Energy eG |
| PV Dach | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-01 | FELDER GMBH |
| Kruft-Solar | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-23 | Arcus Automotive GmbH Zweigniederlassung KRUFT |
| Im Erlengrund 19a | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-11 | Scientific Instruments Manufacturer GmbH |
| PV Anlage Graf-Zeppelin-Straße 2 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-03 | Albrecht Green Energy UG |
| PV-Anlage; große Lagerhalle | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-09-13 | Timmerhaus Grundstücksgesellschaft |
| Hallenbad Sterkrade | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-07 | SBO Servicebetriebe Oberhausen Eigenbetrieb der Stadt Oberhausen |
| Technisches Rathaus | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-02-24 | Energiegenossenschaft Handwerk Oberhausen e.G. |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Oberhausen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| SELP Fixtures GmbH | 2 | 7.45 MW |
| EDEKA Logistik Oberhausen | 1 | 2.31 MW |
| Greeno Solarprojekt 129 GmbH | 1 | 1.81 MW |
| Heitmann Stahlhandel GmbH & Co. KG OB | 2 | 1.63 MW |
| mfi Betriebsgesellschaft mbH | 4 | 1.15 MW |
| Solarprojekt 2 GmbH & Co KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| On Asset GmbH | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Gutehoffnungshütte Radsatz GmbH | 2 | 0.61 MW |
| Remondis GmbH & Co. KG -Region West- Niederlassung Oberhausen | 1 | 0.61 MW |
| HORNBACH Baumarkt AG | 1 | 0.52 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Oberhausen?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 47 | 26.1 MW |
Solar PV in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Oberhausen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how l can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.