Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Mülheim an der Ruhr
6,359 solar installations with 59.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mülheim an der Ruhr (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 156 units (2.94 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Mülheim an der Ruhr (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,359 solar installations with 59.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mülheim an der Ruhr (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 156 units (2.94 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
- 6,359 solar installations with 59.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mülheim an der Ruhr as of 2026-11-05, with a further 156 units (2.94 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Mülheim an der Ruhr in 2025?
- 1,191 solar installations with 10.8 MW went into operation in Mülheim an der Ruhr in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 10.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mülheim an der Ruhr's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 46 of 6,643 registered solar installations in Mülheim an der Ruhr (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 15.8 MW of the 63.0 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
- Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 1.93 MW in Mülheim an der Ruhr, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 46 solar installations and 15.8 MW in Mülheim an der Ruhr (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
- The largest registered solar installation in Mülheim an der Ruhr has 1.33 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2026-05-05 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Mülheim an der Ruhr distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,484 | 40.1 MW | 6,226 | 130 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 113 | 7.12 MW | 89 | 24 |
| over 100 kW | 46 | 15.8 MW | 44 | 2 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Mülheim an der Ruhr each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,073 | 9.72 MW |
| 2025 | 1,191 | 10.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,279 | 9.46 MW |
| 2023 | 1,189 | 8.24 MW |
| 2022 | 446 | 3.53 MW |
| 2021 | 197 | 2.56 MW |
| 2020 | 157 | 1.54 MW |
| 2019 | 112 | 1.98 MW |
| 2018 | 68 | 1.35 MW |
| 2017 | 54 | 0.81 MW |
| 2016 | 39 | 0.44 MW |
| 2015 | 43 | 1.53 MW |
| 2014 | 35 | 0.24 MW |
| 2013 | 70 | 1.38 MW |
| 2012 | 65 | 0.55 MW |
| 2011 | 102 | 1.94 MW |
| 2010 | 119 | 1.69 MW |
| 2009 | 62 | 1.17 MW |
| 2008 | 42 | 0.43 MW |
| 2007 | 36 | 0.20 MW |
| 2006 | 33 | 0.12 MW |
How many solar installations in Mülheim an der Ruhr are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,359 | 59.8 MW |
| planned | 156 | 2.94 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 121 | 0.20 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.02 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELL055 (Mülheim) H1/H2 | 1.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-05 | Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BSS-PV | 1.01 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-07 | BSS Blech- & Spaltband-Service GmbH |
| Jost Holding GmbH PV Anlage Logistikhalle Mülheim Ruhr 770 kVA | 0.93 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-25 | Jost Holding GmbH |
| Dach | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-09 | PV Investment GmbH |
| Anlage 1 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-09-30 | OSOLEMIO Mühlheim GmbH & Co. KG |
| Mr. Wash Mülheim an der Ruhr | 0.61 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-05 | Mr. Wash AG |
| MELL055 (Mülheim) H3 | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-05 | Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| MEG Gebäude | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-22 | MEG Mülheimer Entsorgungsgesellschaft mbH |
| Photovoltaik Möbelhaus Bernskötter Möbelhaus | 0.56 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-22 | Möbel Bernskötter GmbH |
| Jost Holding GmbH PV Anlage Logistikhalle Mülheim Ruhr 440 kVA | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-26 | Jost Holding GmbH |
| PV Mülheim Tummes P56866 | 0.47 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-01-29 | B&W TEAM GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zeppelinstr. 180 - 200 | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-25 | Mülheimer Wohnungsbau Baubetreuungs- und Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH |
| BWS-Halle 8 | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-10 | Ruhrbahn GmbH |
| Solarpark Mülheim | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | ALDI SÜD Dienstleistungs-SE & Co. oHG |
| maxi-Mülheim | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-23 | Solargemeinschaft Mülheim GbR |
| Siebtechnik Werk Weseler Straße | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-10-07 | SIEBTECHNIK GMBH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-16 | private individual |
| PV MH Logistik 299,9kwp | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-08 | Pietsch MH GmbH & Co. KG |
| ALDI SÜD Dienstleistungs GmbH & Co. oHG, 45476 Mülheim, Burgstr. 37, Parkhaus | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | ALDI SÜD Dienstleistungs-SE & Co. oHG |
| Solare Strahlungsenergie | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-27 | Ibero Stahl GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-30 | private individual |
| medl PV Burgstr 1 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-09-01 | medl GmbH |
| Schauenburg Solar Mülheim 1 | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-05-23 | Schauenburg Solar GmbH |
| Halle 10 - 16 | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-18 | Thyssen Schachtbau Immobilien GmbH |
| MS PV 1 GmbH & Co KG Mülheim (264 kWp) | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-02-28 | MS PV 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Dach | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Firma H. W. Paschmann GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-09-30 | private individual |
| Timmerhellst. 7 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-31 | Jost Holding GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-18 | private individual |
| Filiale, 45476, Mülheim, Heidestr. 15 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-28 | Aldi SE & Co. KG |
| 200326_PV_KranBA_Mülheim | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-26 | GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH |
| Mülheimer Logistik Halle PV 161,82 kWp | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-07-29 | Pietsch MH GmbH & Co. KG |
| ENV23041 Uwe Wegner Mühlheim | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-30 | ENVIRIA Energy Transition 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| MS PV 1 GmbH & Co. KG Mülheim (151 kWp) | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-02-28 | MS PV 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-30 | private individual |
| Dachanlage - Parkhaus | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-15 | KRE Grundbesitz Mülheim FEM GmbH |
| Photovoltaikanlage RMH | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-05-27 | ALDI SÜD Dienstleistungs-SE & Co. oHG |
| Dach | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Hans Czaikowski GmbH |
| 5633_Lidl_Mülheim a.d.R.-Holthausen | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-05-25 | Lidl Vertriebs GmbH & Co. KG |
| MLHR_PV Anlage_Bau 62/2 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-13 | Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG |
| Weselerst. | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-16 | Jost Holding GmbH |
| Schultenhof. | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-02-18 | BOB Automotive GmbH |
| MS PV 1 GmbH & Co. KG Mülheim (132 kWp) | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-02-28 | MS PV 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Filiale, 45478, Mülheim/Ruhr-Speldorf, Hansastr. 22 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-10-30 | Aldi SE & Co. KG |
| Filiale, 45468, Mülheim an der Ruhr, Uhlandstraße 8 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-21 | Aldi SE & Co. KG |
| Schauenburg Solar Mülheim 2 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-05-23 | Schauenburg Solar GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Sunrock Solarproject 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 1.93 MW |
| Jost Holding GmbH | 4 | 1.78 MW |
| BSS Blech- & Spaltband-Service GmbH | 1 | 1.01 MW |
| ALDI SÜD Dienstleistungs-SE & Co. oHG | 3 | 0.80 MW |
| PV Investment GmbH | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| OSOLEMIO Mühlheim GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Mr. Wash AG | 1 | 0.61 MW |
| MEG Mülheimer Entsorgungsgesellschaft mbH | 1 | 0.60 MW |
| Möbel Bernskötter GmbH | 1 | 0.56 MW |
| MS PV 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 0.55 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Mülheim an der Ruhr?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 46 | 15.8 MW |
Solar PV in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Mülheim an der Ruhr (Nordrhein-Westfalen), can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.