Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Leverkusen
7,122 solar installations with 64.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 147 units (1.98 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,122 solar installations with 64.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 147 units (1.98 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Leverkusen?
- 7,122 solar installations with 64.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Leverkusen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 147 units (1.98 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Leverkusen in 2025?
- 1,247 solar installations with 8.71 MW went into operation in Leverkusen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 13.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Leverkusen's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 36 of 7,383 registered solar installations in Leverkusen (0.5 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 10.3 MW of the 66.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Leverkusen?
- empact clean energy GmbH operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 1.07 MW in Leverkusen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Leverkusen?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 36 solar installations and 10.3 MW in Leverkusen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Leverkusen?
- The largest registered solar installation in Leverkusen has 1.07 MW of gross capacity and is operated by empact clean energy GmbH, commissioned 2026-09-04 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Leverkusen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,232 | 49.4 MW | 6,977 | 142 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 115 | 7.24 MW | 112 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 36 | 10.3 MW | 33 | 3 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Leverkusen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 984 | 8.28 MW |
| 2025 | 1,247 | 8.71 MW |
| 2024 | 1,537 | 11.0 MW |
| 2023 | 1,356 | 13.0 MW |
| 2022 | 444 | 3.30 MW |
| 2021 | 296 | 3.16 MW |
| 2020 | 243 | 2.18 MW |
| 2019 | 121 | 2.27 MW |
| 2018 | 67 | 0.91 MW |
| 2017 | 62 | 0.50 MW |
| 2016 | 51 | 0.45 MW |
| 2015 | 46 | 0.70 MW |
| 2014 | 80 | 0.91 MW |
| 2013 | 80 | 1.12 MW |
| 2012 | 124 | 1.74 MW |
| 2011 | 149 | 2.37 MW |
| 2010 | 154 | 2.62 MW |
| 2009 | 67 | 0.85 MW |
| 2008 | 34 | 0.17 MW |
| 2007 | 28 | 0.39 MW |
| 2006 | 14 | 0.09 MW |
How many solar installations in Leverkusen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,122 | 64.7 MW |
| planned | 147 | 1.98 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 104 | 0.24 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 10 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Leverkusen?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV_Leverkusen, Hitdorfer Straße 55 | 1.07 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-04 | empact clean energy GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Hallendach | 0.99 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-01 | Mazda Motors (Deutschland) GmbH |
| Anlage Robert-Blum-Str. 55 | 0.55 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Klaus Niesen Photovoltaikanlagen GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.51 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-18 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.51 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-18 | private individual |
| Solaranlage | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-14 | DENSO GmbH |
| DEPA PV 500kWp | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-24 | Depa GmbH |
| Firma | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-02 | Altrada GmbH Dr. Peter Tietze |
| Schule | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-31 | Energieversorgung Leverkusen GmbH&Co.KG |
| Hausdach Trends | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-04-13 | Einrichtungshaus Ostermann GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Anlage Parkhaus B | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-07 | Klinikum Leverkusen Service GmbH |
| PV_LEV | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-30 | wupsi GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-06 | private individual |
| Fritz-Jacobi-Anlage | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen e.V. |
| Schule-Sporthalle | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-29 | Energieversorgung Leverkusen GmbH&Co.KG |
| Leverkusen_Hemmelrather Weg 201 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-28 | IP Innovative Power GmbH |
| Photovoltaik | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-29 | LUX ELEMENTS GmbH & Co. KG |
| Marienschule Opladen, Leverkusen | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-10-26 | Erzbistum Köln |
| NL RHL, AM Leverkusen | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-23 | Die Autobahn GmbH des Bundes |
| Campus-Halle 5+6 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-31 | van Elst Energietechnik eGbr |
| Photovoltaik | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-24 | Beate + Thomas Lux Immobilienverwaltung & Co. KG |
| Leverkusen 1 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-08-29 | Ulrich & Wittenberg Solarstrom |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-28 | private individual |
| PV Leverkusen Pommernstr | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-10 | EDEKA Einzelhandelsgesellschaft Rhein-Ruhr mbH |
| 7240_Lidl_Leverkusen | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-23 | Lidl Vertriebs-GmbH & Co. KG |
| Haus Nr. 5 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-25 | Drösser GmbH & Co. KG z.H. Herrn Werner |
| PV-Anlage | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-08-31 | Qtrado |
| PV-Anlage RS Am Stadtpark | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Stadt Leverkusen - Gebäudewirtschaft FB65 |
| Filiale, 51379, Leverkusen-Opladen, Bonner Straße 2 c | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-04-16 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| Filiale 51381, Leverkusen-Fixheide, Schlebuscher Straße 84 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-16 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| PV - Gym. Lise Meitner Am Stadtpark 50 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-13 | Stadt Leverkusen - Gebäudewirtschaft FB65 |
| Filiale, 51337, Leverkusen, Syltstraße 12 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-10-23 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| Anlage Leverkusen | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-12-14 | Gartencenter Selbach Kg |
| Filiale, 51377, Leverkusen-Steinbüchel, Ernst-Bloch-Straße 3 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-03-20 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Verwaltung Moskauer Str. 4 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-13 | Stadt Leverkusen - Gebäudewirtschaft FB65 |
| PV-Anlage GYM Werner Heisenberg-Straße 1 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2024 | Stadt Leverkusen - Gebäudewirtschaft FB65 |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Leverkusen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| empact clean energy GmbH | 1 | 1.07 MW |
| Mazda Motors (Deutschland) GmbH | 1 | 0.99 MW |
| Energieversorgung Leverkusen GmbH&Co.KG | 2 | 0.58 MW |
| Klaus Niesen Photovoltaikanlagen GbR | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| ALDI SE & Co. KG | 4 | 0.50 MW |
| DENSO GmbH | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Depa GmbH | 1 | 0.48 MW |
| Stadt Leverkusen - Gebäudewirtschaft FB65 | 4 | 0.46 MW |
| Altrada GmbH Dr. Peter Tietze | 1 | 0.42 MW |
| Einrichtungshaus Ostermann GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.29 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Leverkusen?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 36 | 10.3 MW |
Solar PV in Nordrhein-Westfalen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Leverkusen (Nordrhein-Westfalen), and how l can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.