Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Minden-Lübbecke
70 solar installations with 1.29 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Minden-Lübbecke (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 0 units (0.00 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Minden-Lübbecke (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 70 solar installations with 1.29 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Minden-Lübbecke (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 0 units (0.00 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Minden-Lübbecke?
- 70 solar installations with 1.29 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Minden-Lübbecke as of 2026-11-05, with a further 0 units (0.00 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Minden-Lübbecke in 2024?
- 6 solar installations with 0.10 MW went into operation in Minden-Lübbecke in 2024; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2012 with 0.27 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Minden-Lübbecke's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 2 of 72 registered solar installations in Minden-Lübbecke (2.8 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 0.30 MW of the 1.29 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Minden-Lübbecke?
- Fr. Piper GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 0.15 MW in Minden-Lübbecke, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Minden-Lübbecke?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 2 solar installations and 0.30 MW in Minden-Lübbecke (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Minden-Lübbecke?
- The largest registered solar installation in Minden-Lübbecke has 0.16 MW of gross capacity, commissioned 2012-03-29 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Minden-Lübbecke distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 63 | 0.70 MW | 61 | 0 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 7 | 0.29 MW | 7 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 2 | 0.30 MW | 2 | 0 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Minden-Lübbecke each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 0.10 MW |
| 2023 | 8 | 0.11 MW |
| 2022 | 13 | 0.14 MW |
| 2021 | 3 | 0.03 MW |
| 2020 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2019 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2018 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2015 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
| 2014 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2013 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 6 | 0.27 MW |
| 2011 | 3 | 0.19 MW |
| 2010 | 13 | 0.21 MW |
| 2009 | 5 | 0.05 MW |
| 2008 | 3 | 0.09 MW |
How many solar installations in Minden-Lübbecke are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 70 | 1.29 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 2 | 0.00 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Minden-Lübbecke?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-29 | private individual |
| Piper Anlage 4 Nordseite 146,875 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-15 | Fr. Piper GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Minden-Lübbecke?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Fr. Piper GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.15 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Minden-Lübbecke?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 2 | 0.30 MW |
Solar PV in Niedersachsen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Minden-Lübbecke (Niedersachsen), and how la can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.