Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Lüchow-Dannenberg
5,964 solar installations with 95.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lüchow-Dannenberg (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 59 units (9.18 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Lüchow-Dannenberg (Niedersachsen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,964 solar installations with 95.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lüchow-Dannenberg (Niedersachsen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 59 units (9.18 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
- 5,964 solar installations with 95.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lüchow-Dannenberg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 59 units (9.18 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Lüchow-Dannenberg in 2025?
- 862 solar installations with 7.89 MW went into operation in Lüchow-Dannenberg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2012 with 13.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Lüchow-Dannenberg's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 63 of 6,124 registered solar installations in Lüchow-Dannenberg (1.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 44.3 MW of the 105.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
- Thunpadel Netzbetreibergesellschaft GmbH operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 10.1 MW in Lüchow-Dannenberg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 11 solar installations and 28.0 MW in Lüchow-Dannenberg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
- The largest registered solar installation in Lüchow-Dannenberg has 7.41 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Arteus Partner I HoldCo GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Lüchow-Dannenberg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,851 | 49.0 MW | 5,701 | 54 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 210 | 11.9 MW | 203 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 63 | 44.3 MW | 60 | 3 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Lüchow-Dannenberg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 686 | 8.22 MW |
| 2025 | 862 | 7.89 MW |
| 2024 | 988 | 11.4 MW |
| 2023 | 1,016 | 13.0 MW |
| 2022 | 319 | 7.00 MW |
| 2021 | 167 | 3.16 MW |
| 2020 | 173 | 2.46 MW |
| 2019 | 122 | 2.62 MW |
| 2018 | 70 | 1.28 MW |
| 2017 | 42 | 0.49 MW |
| 2016 | 57 | 0.54 MW |
| 2015 | 37 | 0.84 MW |
| 2014 | 87 | 1.91 MW |
| 2013 | 137 | 1.93 MW |
| 2012 | 185 | 13.6 MW |
| 2011 | 269 | 5.38 MW |
| 2010 | 271 | 4.71 MW |
| 2009 | 190 | 4.52 MW |
| 2008 | 46 | 0.63 MW |
| 2007 | 36 | 0.41 MW |
| 2006 | 47 | 0.59 MW |
How many solar installations in Lüchow-Dannenberg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 5,964 | 95.5 MW |
| planned | 59 | 9.18 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 90 | 0.42 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 11 | 0.07 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agri PV Lüchow hochaufgeständert 1P Tracker Tannenbaumfarm | 7.41 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Arteus Partner I HoldCo GmbH & Co. KG |
| SKW Thunpadel 2 | 5.41 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-09-28 | Thunpadel Netzbetreibergesellschaft GmbH |
| SKW Thunpadel 1 | 4.68 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Thunpadel Netzbetreibergesellschaft GmbH |
| PV Lüchow | 2.83 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-06-20 | UGE Lüchow GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgerechte Energie |
| PV-Anlage Allfein Dannenberg | 2.32 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-20 | Allfein Feinkost GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Eigenverbrauch | 2.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-15 | Voelkel GmbH Fruchtsäfte Gemüsesäfte |
| PV Naturenergie Hitzacker | 1.04 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-30 | Naturenergie Hitzacker UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| Agri-PV Damnatz I | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Agri-PV Damnatz GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-28 | private individual |
| Lüchow | 0.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-17 | Solardach 3 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage-APV-2022 | 0.88 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-09-09 | Steinicke Haus der Hochlandgewürze GmbH |
| PV-Anlage 870,84 kWp (Werk 4.2 - Dach/Carport) | 0.87 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-28 | Artesan Pharma GmbH & Co.KG |
| PV-Anlage SKF Lüchow GmbH | 0.78 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-01 | SKF Vertevo Germany GmbH |
| PV-Anlage-2019 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-04-30 | Steinicke Haus der Hochlandgewürze GmbH |
| ZarglebenDach2024-2 | 0.64 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-31 | Smart Solar Verwaltung eG |
| PV-Anlage SKF Lüchow GmbH 2 | 0.58 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-01 | SKF Vertevo Germany GmbH |
| Pudripp | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-27 | actensys pv1 GmbH |
| PV-Anlage SKF Lüchow GmbH 3 | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-01 | SKF Vertevo Germany GmbH |
| PV Winterhoff | 0.43 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-23 | SM Stahl-und Maschinenbau Gülden GmbH & Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-09 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-09-29 | private individual |
| Nienwedel333 | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-05 | SunConception Handels GmbH |
| PV-Anlage 302,99 kWp (Werk 4.1 - Dach/Carport) | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-30 | Artesan Pharma GmbH & Co.KG |
| Nienwedel300 | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-23 | SunConception Handels GmbH |
| Schnega | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-05-31 | Breitmaier Energy Stuttgart I GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-28 | private individual |
| Liep280,03 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-07 | APM Solar GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-30 | private individual |
| PV-Dach | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-05 | Siemke & Co. Brücken- und Ingenieurbau GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-04-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-14 | private individual |
| PV Schulze GbR | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-22 | Schulze PV GbR |
| Hallendächer | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | Solaro Sales GmbH |
| PV-4 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-25 | Grieve Energie |
| Hallendach | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-25 | Zuther GmbH |
| Kartoffenlager Pudripp PV | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-28 | VR Plus Altmark-Wendland |
| PV-3 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-23 | Grieve Energie |
| Kartoffelhalle | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-29 | Solar GbR |
| Hallendach Neubau | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-12 | Zuther GmbH |
| Solar Voelkel 2 Pevestorf | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-27 | Biomasse Wendland Regionalfonds GmbH&Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-01-25 | private individual |
| PV-Kartoffelhalle_2025_06_05 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-03 | Eckhard Kusserow |
| Dannenberg Capio Klinik | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-28 | TaunusSolar GbR |
| PV-2021 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-09-30 | BCE Energie UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| DE003007 - Lüchow | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-01-28 | ALDI SE & Co. KG, Stelle |
| Flachsenberg | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-07 | Michaelshof Gem |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-09-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-20 | private individual |
| PV_Dan_Sporth | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-08 | Landkreis Lüchow-Dannenberg |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-08 | private individual |
| DE003077 - Dannenberg | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-11-22 | ALDI SE & Co. KG, Stelle |
| Zargleben2011 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-26 | Smart Solar Verwaltung eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-22 | private individual |
| Jiggel 6, DE-29468 Bergen (Dumme) | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-31 | TOPSUN Dienstleistungs- und Beratungsgesellschaft mbH |
| Samsun 1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-02-23 | Michaelshof Gem |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Hausdach | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-25 | Altenhilfe im Kirchenkreis Lüchow-Dannenberg e.V. |
| PV-1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Grieve Energie |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-26 | private individual |
| BSK RE Hitzacker | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-30 | EHA Energie-Handelsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Thunpadel Netzbetreibergesellschaft GmbH | 2 | 10.1 MW |
| Arteus Partner I HoldCo GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 7.41 MW |
| UGE Lüchow GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgerechte Energie | 1 | 2.83 MW |
| Allfein Feinkost GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.32 MW |
| Voelkel GmbH Fruchtsäfte Gemüsesäfte | 1 | 2.20 MW |
| SKF Vertevo Germany GmbH | 3 | 1.86 MW |
| Steinicke Haus der Hochlandgewürze GmbH | 2 | 1.63 MW |
| Artesan Pharma GmbH & Co.KG | 2 | 1.17 MW |
| Naturenergie Hitzacker UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG | 1 | 1.04 MW |
| Agri-PV Damnatz GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.00 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Lüchow-Dannenberg?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 11 | 28.0 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 52 | 16.3 MW |
Solar PV in Niedersachsen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Lüchow-Dannenberg (Niedersachsen), and how can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.