Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Darmstadt
6,861 solar installations with 54.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Darmstadt (Hessen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 145 units (2.93 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Darmstadt (Hessen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,861 solar installations with 54.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Darmstadt (Hessen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 145 units (2.93 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Darmstadt?
- 6,861 solar installations with 54.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Darmstadt as of 2026-11-05, with a further 145 units (2.93 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Darmstadt in 2025?
- 1,076 solar installations with 9.16 MW went into operation in Darmstadt in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 9.75 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Darmstadt's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 54 of 7,128 registered solar installations in Darmstadt (0.8 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 15.1 MW of the 58.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Darmstadt?
- Merck KGaA operates 9 solar installations over 100 kW with 2.38 MW in Darmstadt, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Darmstadt?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 54 solar installations and 15.1 MW in Darmstadt (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Darmstadt?
- The largest registered solar installation in Darmstadt has 1.19 MW of gross capacity and is operated by SV Darmstadt 98 Stadion GmbH, commissioned 2024-02-14 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Darmstadt distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,936 | 34.3 MW | 6,680 | 135 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 138 | 8.74 MW | 132 | 5 |
| over 100 kW | 54 | 15.1 MW | 49 | 5 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Darmstadt each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 910 | 6.81 MW |
| 2025 | 1,076 | 9.16 MW |
| 2024 | 1,313 | 9.75 MW |
| 2023 | 1,804 | 9.07 MW |
| 2022 | 721 | 3.44 MW |
| 2021 | 221 | 3.27 MW |
| 2020 | 125 | 2.05 MW |
| 2019 | 79 | 0.89 MW |
| 2018 | 43 | 1.00 MW |
| 2017 | 51 | 0.42 MW |
| 2016 | 41 | 0.63 MW |
| 2015 | 28 | 0.34 MW |
| 2014 | 22 | 0.24 MW |
| 2013 | 43 | 0.85 MW |
| 2012 | 40 | 0.78 MW |
| 2011 | 99 | 2.20 MW |
| 2010 | 62 | 1.14 MW |
| 2009 | 84 | 1.14 MW |
| 2008 | 42 | 0.62 MW |
| 2007 | 42 | 0.37 MW |
| 2006 | 37 | 0.40 MW |
How many solar installations in Darmstadt are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,861 | 54.9 MW |
| planned | 145 | 2.93 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 107 | 0.19 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 15 | 0.10 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Darmstadt?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SV Darmstadt 98 Stadion GmbH | 1.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-14 | SV Darmstadt 98 Stadion GmbH |
| DA_PV09 | 0.80 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Merck KGaA |
| PV-Anlage | 0.80 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-19 | Hottinger Brüel und Kjaer GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Darmstadt | 0.74 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-29 | GSW Solar 2 GbR |
| Gigafactory 1 | 0.61 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-01-26 | BorgWarner Akasol |
| ADE_AST-00553_Darmstadt_Pfnorstrasse | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Ampyr Distributed Energy 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Darmstadt, Erzhäuserstr. 90, #36 | 0.55 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-03-28 | PHOTAIK Consulting GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-31 | private individual |
| ESOC Parkhaus | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-04 | European Space Agency |
| TIZ Photovoltaik Dach | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-12-01 | TIZ Darmstadt GmbH |
| DA_PV07 | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-02-12 | Merck KGaA |
| PV Anlage Remondis Darmstadt | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-30 | Remondis GmbH & Co.KG |
| Spacecamper - Darmstadt | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-19 | Riese & Wawra Fahrzeugbau eGbR |
| PV-Anlage | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2024 | A. D. Eishallen GmbH |
| DA_PV02 | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-22 | Merck KGaA |
| Solar BuBi | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-07 | Buchbinderei Schaumann GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Profi Darmstadt | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-15 | Profi Beton GmbH |
| HOLAG_Kuhstall_Remise | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-13 | Hofgut Oberfeld Landwirtschaft AG |
| Photovoltaikanlage | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-14 | PROPRI Deutschland Service GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-18 | private individual |
| LBIH WE 04270037, PV Darmstadt | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-07-22 | Landesbetrieb Bau und Immobilien Hessen Zentrale |
| SWIVT - PV-Dachanlage | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-28 | Entega Plus GmbH |
| DRöS 12 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-08-31 | KM Clean Power GbR |
| Neubauten EAD | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-04 | ENTEGA NATURpur AG |
| DA_PV01 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-04 | Merck KGaA |
| 3540 Parkhaus Lichtwiese | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-10 | Technische Universität Darmstadt |
| Noackstr. 17, 17A, 17B, 17C, 19, 19A, 64285 Darmstadt | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-12 | Entega Plus GmbH |
| Bürgersonnenkraftwerk Darmstadt Peter-Behrens-Schule | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-08 | Sonneninitiative e.V. |
| PV-Anlage Agentur für Arbeit Darmstadt | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-26 | Bundesagentur für Arbeit vertreten durch Regionales Infrastrukturmanagement Gießen |
| 1120 ULB | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Technische Universität Darmstadt |
| P11663 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-23 | DRG Anlagen GmbH & Co. KG |
| SPP9Da | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-17 | Solarpark Pohlen 9 GmbH & Co. KG |
| DA_PV06 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-12 | Merck KGaA |
| PV-Anlage Kleyerstr.7 - Speedpoint | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-07 | Bausteinwerk Bott - Blasberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hühnerhalle Arheilgen | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | Breidert +Wagner GbR |
| Poststr 6 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-01 | Alva Operations GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-07 | private individual |
| DA_PV13 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Merck KGaA |
| Schreiner GbR | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-20 | Metallguss Eckert |
| DA_PV11 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-16 | Merck KGaA |
| PV-Anlage ENTEGA AG Verwaltung C | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-19 | ENTEGA AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-06 | private individual |
| PV WWESCH01 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-17 | Hessenwasser GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgersonnenkraftwerk Darmstadt Georg-Büchner-Schule Turnhalle | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-24 | Sonneninitiative e.V. |
| DA_PV03 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-22 | Merck KGaA |
| MA13 PV | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-09 | KKB |
| PV Jawo GmbH | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-09 | Jawo GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-21 | private individual |
| FFW Arheilgen | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-17 | Energiegenossenschaft Darmstadt e.G. |
| BTor | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-27 | ENTEGA NATURpur AG |
| ORS 82, Hinten | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-16 | Werner Energie GbR |
| P11662 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | DiGaRo GmbH & Co. KG |
| Filiale, 64293, Darmstadt, Otto-Röhm-Straße 79a | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-13 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| DA_PV05 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-01 | Merck KGaA |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Darmstadt?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Merck KGaA | 9 | 2.38 MW |
| SV Darmstadt 98 Stadion GmbH | 1 | 1.19 MW |
| Hottinger Brüel und Kjaer GmbH | 1 | 0.80 MW |
| GSW Solar 2 GbR | 1 | 0.74 MW |
| BorgWarner Akasol | 1 | 0.61 MW |
| Ampyr Distributed Energy 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.60 MW |
| PHOTAIK Consulting GmbH | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| Entega Plus GmbH | 2 | 0.45 MW |
| Technische Universität Darmstadt | 2 | 0.40 MW |
| European Space Agency | 1 | 0.40 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Darmstadt?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 54 | 15.1 MW |
Solar PV in Hessen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Darmstadt (Hessen), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.