Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Schwabach
3,092 solar installations with 31.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwabach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 20 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Schwabach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 3,092 solar installations with 31.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwabach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 20 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Schwabach?
- 3,092 solar installations with 31.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwabach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 20 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Schwabach in 2025?
- 453 solar installations with 3.37 MW went into operation in Schwabach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 6.08 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Schwabach's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 27 of 3,180 registered solar installations in Schwabach (0.8 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 6.92 MW of the 32.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Schwabach?
- Maschinenfabrik NIEHOFF GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 1.12 MW in Schwabach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Schwabach?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 26 solar installations and 6.58 MW in Schwabach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Schwabach?
- The largest registered solar installation in Schwabach has 0.99 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Pangolin, commissioned 2023-03-29 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Schwabach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 3,073 | 20.2 MW | 2,988 | 19 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 80 | 5.40 MW | 78 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 27 | 6.92 MW | 26 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Schwabach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 416 | 2.60 MW |
| 2025 | 453 | 3.37 MW |
| 2024 | 618 | 4.13 MW |
| 2023 | 467 | 6.08 MW |
| 2022 | 221 | 1.47 MW |
| 2021 | 135 | 1.32 MW |
| 2020 | 114 | 1.25 MW |
| 2019 | 52 | 1.02 MW |
| 2018 | 65 | 0.90 MW |
| 2017 | 64 | 0.54 MW |
| 2016 | 40 | 0.51 MW |
| 2015 | 35 | 0.40 MW |
| 2014 | 36 | 0.82 MW |
| 2013 | 50 | 1.48 MW |
| 2012 | 60 | 0.78 MW |
| 2011 | 88 | 1.91 MW |
| 2010 | 47 | 0.75 MW |
| 2009 | 42 | 0.77 MW |
| 2008 | 22 | 0.47 MW |
| 2007 | 21 | 0.34 MW |
| 2006 | 23 | 0.38 MW |
How many solar installations in Schwabach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 3,092 | 31.8 MW |
| planned | 20 | 0.46 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 66 | 0.28 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.03 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Schwabach?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Berliner Str | 0.99 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-29 | Pangolin |
| PV Anlage 2023 Technikbühne 1 | 0.87 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-01 | Maschinenfabrik NIEHOFF GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Halle | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-08-30 | Erbengemeinschaft Junge |
| Photovoltaik | 0.34 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-25 | Photovoltaik R. Krawczyk |
| Dach- und Seitenwände | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-03 | Monolith Fleisch- und Teigwarenfabrik GmbH |
| PV-Anlage | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | BREMA-WERK GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV WfbM 299kW | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-04 | Lebenshilfe WfbM Schwabach-Roth gGmbH |
| PV SC04 Schwabach | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-08-29 | PV SC04 Schwabach |
| Sontheimer - neu | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-05-15 | Sontheimer Elektroschaltgeräte GmbH |
| Gobelinstr Hochregal Produktion | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-31 | Lämmermann Insektenschutzsysteme GmbH |
| PV Anlage 2023 Technikbühne 2 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-01 | Maschinenfabrik NIEHOFF GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV SC 2013_Stadtwerkehalle | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-07-31 | PV GbR Schwabach 2013 |
| Dach Spitalwaldstrasse 9 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-06-17 | ratioplast GmbH |
| Schirmer Galvanotechnik GmbH | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-01 | Schirmer Galvanotechnik GmbH |
| Werk 1/Anlage 1 Inbetriebnahme 29.01.2009 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-30 | Dr. Klaus Karg GmbH & Co KG |
| PVA Heidolph Scientific Products GmbH | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-26 | Heidolph Scientific Products |
| Solar | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2005-11-03 | Photovoltaik Roland Krawczyk |
| Apollo-Optik Schwabach | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-18 | Apollo-Optik Holding GmbH & Co. KG |
| StwSc-Anl361 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-15 | Bürgerkraftwerke Schwabach GmbH |
| Polizei | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-30 | Grimbacher Wind Projekt GbR |
| Solar Wallenrod 136,16 kwP | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-25 | PV Vierte Projekt GmbH & Co. KG |
| Photovoltaikanlage CA-SC | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-25 | cityaktiv Gesundheits- und Fitnessanlage |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-12-14 | private individual |
| Baustoffhandel Dr.-Haas-Str. 7 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | Hans Humpenöder |
| Wolkerdorfer Berg 4a, Inbetriebnahme 30.03.2012 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | Dr. Klaus Karg GmbH & Co KG |
| PV Parkhaus_Bahnhof | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-25 | PV GbR Parkhaus Bahnhof |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-21 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Schwabach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Maschinenfabrik NIEHOFF GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 1.12 MW |
| Pangolin | 1 | 0.99 MW |
| Erbengemeinschaft Junge | 1 | 0.39 MW |
| Photovoltaik R. Krawczyk | 1 | 0.34 MW |
| Monolith Fleisch- und Teigwarenfabrik GmbH | 1 | 0.34 MW |
| BREMA-WERK GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.34 MW |
| Lebenshilfe WfbM Schwabach-Roth gGmbH | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| Dr. Klaus Karg GmbH & Co KG | 2 | 0.29 MW |
| PV SC04 Schwabach | 1 | 0.26 MW |
| Sontheimer Elektroschaltgeräte GmbH | 1 | 0.26 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Schwabach?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 26 | 6.58 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 1 | 0.34 MW |
Solar PV in Bayern · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Schwabach (Bayern), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.