Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Miesbach
9,296 solar installations with 118.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Miesbach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 38 units (0.47 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Miesbach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 9,296 solar installations with 118.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Miesbach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 38 units (0.47 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Miesbach?
- 9,296 solar installations with 118.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Miesbach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 38 units (0.47 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Miesbach in 2025?
- 1,010 solar installations with 10.8 MW went into operation in Miesbach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 18.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Miesbach's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 42 of 9,478 registered solar installations in Miesbach (0.4 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 13.7 MW of the 119.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Miesbach?
- JT Solar 4 GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 1.85 MW in Miesbach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Miesbach?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 38 solar installations and 9.93 MW in Miesbach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Miesbach?
- The largest registered solar installation in Miesbach has 1.10 MW of gross capacity and is operated by JT Solar 4 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2022-05-09 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Miesbach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,120 | 89.5 MW | 8,942 | 35 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 316 | 16.1 MW | 312 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 42 | 13.7 MW | 42 | 0 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Miesbach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 836 | 9.32 MW |
| 2025 | 1,010 | 10.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,467 | 18.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,452 | 17.1 MW |
| 2022 | 531 | 6.90 MW |
| 2021 | 376 | 5.46 MW |
| 2020 | 332 | 3.66 MW |
| 2019 | 132 | 2.05 MW |
| 2018 | 146 | 1.61 MW |
| 2017 | 103 | 1.13 MW |
| 2016 | 94 | 0.93 MW |
| 2015 | 111 | 1.15 MW |
| 2014 | 144 | 1.47 MW |
| 2013 | 174 | 1.81 MW |
| 2012 | 294 | 4.19 MW |
| 2011 | 543 | 6.62 MW |
| 2010 | 470 | 9.05 MW |
| 2009 | 407 | 7.64 MW |
| 2008 | 159 | 2.45 MW |
| 2007 | 147 | 1.81 MW |
| 2006 | 111 | 1.37 MW |
How many solar installations in Miesbach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 9,296 | 118.3 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 137 | 0.49 MW |
| planned | 38 | 0.47 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.01 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Miesbach?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solarpark Irschenberg 2 | 1.10 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-05-09 | JT Solar 4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Carpevigo Beteiligungs GmbH &Co. Föching KG | 0.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-08 | Repo Solar Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. Föching KG |
| PV-Park Waakirchen | 0.96 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-16 | Energiegenossenschaft Waakirchen-Schaftlach e.G. |
| Solarpark Irschenberg | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-30 | JT Solar 4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| AVERY Zweckform Solaranlage | 0.72 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-18 | AVERY Zweckform GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.62 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-30 | private individual |
| PV-HTB Gmund | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-09 | Herzoglich Bayerisches Brauhaus Tegernsee KG |
| PV Hagebaumarkt | 0.53 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-12 | hagebaumarkt Holzkirchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Bergzeit Otterfing | 0.51 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-11-24 | Bergzeit GmbH |
| Schokolden-PV | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-17 | Baumgartner Schokoladen GmbH |
| Bauhof-Hoki | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-16 | Bürgerenergie Holzkirchen eG |
| PV-Anlage | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-04 | Kirinus Beteiligungs GmbH |
| PV-Anlage | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-02 | Hexal AG |
| Dachanlage | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-17 | Luye Pharma AG Stefan Krader |
| PV Anlage-Hausham | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-03 | Kbo-Lech-Mangfall-Klinik Agatharied |
| PVA Miesbach 1 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | MM PV Miesbach 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Otterfing | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-15 | Tobias Stadler |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-22 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-25 | private individual |
| S&Z 2014 Golf Valley | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-25 | Schulze & Zotz 2014 GbR |
| HMV | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-11 | Holzkirchner Metallverarbeitung GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-08-31 | private individual |
| Valley I und II | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Helioceraptor GmbH & Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-29 | private individual |
| PV Dachanlage 10618 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-05-31 | Franz Sedlbauer GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-08 | private individual |
| PVMP2VALLEY2 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-20 | Medizinpark Valley Immobilien Gmbh |
| ABR995384210698 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-02 | Hotel Terrassenhof GmbH |
| AWO SZ Miesbach_Voll | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-10 | Bürgerenergiegenossenschaft BENG eG Andreas Dathe |
| PV Anlage Erweiterung | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-02 | Hexal AG |
| Photovoltaikanlage | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-10-31 | Miesbacher Gastroservice GmbH |
| PVBayrischzell | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-01-26 | Auracher Hof GmbH |
| Kompostlager | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | VIVO-Kommunalunternehmen für Abfallvermeidung, Inf.u.Vertwertung i.Oberland |
| PV Anlage 1 Fichtholz | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-07-26 | ISKA Schön |
| 98403 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-31 | Lantenhammer Destillerie |
| Produktionshalle | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | Schwarz Druck |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-11 | private individual |
| Brauereigenossenschaft | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-10-29 | Brauereigenossenschaft Holzkirchen |
| ABR998401787371 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-07-06 | Schreinerei Josef Eham |
| Stalldach | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-10-15 | Bio Gut Wallenburg von Kameke GmbH & Co. KG |
| 201 PV-Anlage Miesbach | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-08-14 | Energiewende Oberland GmbH & Co. Solarpark II KG |
| Ersatzbau LRA-MB | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-02 | LRA Miesbach |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Miesbach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| JT Solar 4 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 1.85 MW |
| Repo Solar Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. Föching KG | 1 | 0.98 MW |
| Energiegenossenschaft Waakirchen-Schaftlach e.G. | 1 | 0.96 MW |
| AVERY Zweckform GmbH | 1 | 0.72 MW |
| Herzoglich Bayerisches Brauhaus Tegernsee KG | 1 | 0.60 MW |
| hagebaumarkt Holzkirchen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.53 MW |
| Bergzeit GmbH | 1 | 0.51 MW |
| Hexal AG | 2 | 0.50 MW |
| Baumgartner Schokoladen GmbH | 1 | 0.44 MW |
| Bürgerenergie Holzkirchen eG | 1 | 0.38 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Miesbach?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 38 | 9.93 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 4 | 3.79 MW |
Solar PV in Bayern · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Miesbach (Bayern), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.