Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Lichtenfels
7,919 solar installations with 226.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lichtenfels (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 56 units (2.76 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Lichtenfels (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,919 solar installations with 226.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lichtenfels (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 56 units (2.76 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Lichtenfels?
- 7,919 solar installations with 226.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lichtenfels as of 2026-11-05, with a further 56 units (2.76 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Lichtenfels in 2025?
- 986 solar installations with 14.6 MW went into operation in Lichtenfels in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2011 with 36.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Lichtenfels's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 136 of 8,084 registered solar installations in Lichtenfels (1.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 144.0 MW of the 229.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Lichtenfels?
- ENERPARC Solar Invest 130 GmbH operates 3 solar installations over 100 kW with 23.3 MW in Lichtenfels, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Lichtenfels?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 41 solar installations and 120.7 MW in Lichtenfels (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Lichtenfels?
- The largest registered solar installation in Lichtenfels has 9.99 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Solarpark Draisdorf-Eggenbach GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2021-09-23 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Lichtenfels distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,654 | 68.8 MW | 7,495 | 53 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 294 | 16.8 MW | 290 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 136 | 144.0 MW | 134 | 2 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Lichtenfels each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 757 | 12.3 MW |
| 2025 | 986 | 14.6 MW |
| 2024 | 1,210 | 11.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,181 | 11.5 MW |
| 2022 | 459 | 16.4 MW |
| 2021 | 273 | 29.3 MW |
| 2020 | 271 | 8.29 MW |
| 2019 | 141 | 22.1 MW |
| 2018 | 100 | 2.04 MW |
| 2017 | 71 | 0.92 MW |
| 2016 | 61 | 0.66 MW |
| 2015 | 67 | 1.41 MW |
| 2014 | 113 | 10.1 MW |
| 2013 | 188 | 5.36 MW |
| 2012 | 297 | 14.1 MW |
| 2011 | 438 | 36.7 MW |
| 2010 | 453 | 11.1 MW |
| 2009 | 294 | 7.34 MW |
| 2008 | 128 | 1.91 MW |
| 2007 | 101 | 3.76 MW |
| 2006 | 77 | 1.01 MW |
How many solar installations in Lichtenfels are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,919 | 226.3 MW |
| planned | 56 | 2.76 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 105 | 0.41 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.00 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Lichtenfels?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV-Anlagenpark Draisdorf-Eggenbach PVA-1 | 9.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-09-23 | Solarpark Draisdorf-Eggenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlagenpark Draisdorf-Eggenbach PVA-2 | 9.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-09-27 | Solarpark Draisdorf-Eggenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hochstadt Obersdorf 1 | 9.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-12-23 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 130 GmbH |
| Hochstadt Wolfsloch | 8.63 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-12-23 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 130 GmbH |
| Solarpark Fesselsdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 8.36 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-19 | IBC Projekt 2011 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zweites Solarkraftwerk Schirradorf GmbH & Co. KG | 6.27 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-01-24 | Zweites Solarkraftwerk Schirradorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA 1 Klosterlangheim | 5.67 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-18 | Raiffeisenbank Küps-Mitwitz-Stockheim eG |
| Bürgersolarpark Stadelhofen GmbH & Co. KG | 5.47 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-20 | Jura Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Ebensfeld-Kleukheim | 5.11 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-12-09 | Greeno Solarprojekt 34 GmbH |
| Hochstadt Obersdorf 2 | 4.69 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-06-10 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 130 GmbH |
| Solarkraftwerk Feulersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 4.15 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-20 | IBC Projekt 2011 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zweites Solarkraftwerk Feulersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 4.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-20 | Jura Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarkraftwerk Schirradorf GmbH & Co. KG | 4.02 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-19 | Jura Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Kösten 3 | 3.89 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-30 | Stadtwerke Lichtenfels |
| Bürgersolarpark Leesau GmbH & Co. KG | 3.80 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-29 | Bürgersolarpark Leesau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zweiter Solarpark Buckendorf GmbH & Co. KG | 3.01 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-21 | Jura Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgersolarpark Buckendorf GmbH & Co. KG | 2.10 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-19 | Jura Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Freifeld Serkendorf | 2.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Arno Debus |
| Kösten (FFAV) | 1.72 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-11 | Stadtwerke Lichtenfels |
| mac 600 | 1.62 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2007-04-19 | Solarkraftwerk Eggenbach GmbH&Co.KG |
| Zweiter Solarpark Stadelhofen OHG | 1.54 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-26 | Zweiter Solarpark Stadelhofen OHG |
| Solarpark Seehof GmbH & Co. KG | 1.34 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-25 | Solarpark Seehof GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zapfendorf-Ebensfeld 1.8 | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-17 | Bürgersolarpark Alsleben West GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zapfendorf-Ebensfeld 1.7 | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-17 | Bürgersolarpark Alsleben Ost GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zapfendorf-Ebensfeld 1.2 | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-14 | SÜDWERK Grüne Energie 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Zapfendorf-Ebensfeld 1.9 | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-17 | Bürgersolarpark Trappstadt Nord GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Bad Staffelstein I | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-26 | China Solar European Project No. 22 GmbH & Co. KG |
| FFPVA an der Sandgrube | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-28 | Hanft & Leikeim SOLAR GbR |
| NEO PV-1 | 0.98 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-02-26 | Neue Energie Obermain eG |
| mac700 | 0.89 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2009-11-09 | Solarpark Oberbrunn GmbH&C0.KG |
| Lifocolor PV Reundorfer Straße 27 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-06-01 | Lifocolor Faben GmbH & Co. KG z. H. Hr. Dr. Fabian |
| Solarpark Unterneuses II GmbH & Co. KG | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-28 | Solarpark Unterneuses II GmbH & Co. KG |
| Kösten EEG | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-10-31 | Stadtwerke Lichtenfels |
| NEO PV-4.1 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-10 | Neue Energie Obermain eG |
| NEO PV-3 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-08-31 | Neue Energie Obermain eG |
| NEO PV-4 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-30 | Neue Energie Obermain eG |
| PVA LFS | 0.72 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-31 | Plan N GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.69 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-27 | private individual |
| Zapfendorf-Ebensfeld 1.6 | 0.68 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-08-17 | ZPV GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Reundorf | 0.66 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-13 | Deininger & Penquitt KG |
| PV-651kWp | 0.65 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-05 | Dietz Baugesellschaft mbH & Co.KG Christian Dietz |
| Systeam Groß | 0.64 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-03-20 | Systeam Gesellschaft für Computersysteme mbH |
| Solarpark Häfnerhof GmbH & Co. KG | 0.58 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2007-06-11 | Solarpark Häfnerhof GmbH & Co. KG |
| Niceladspeichü | 0.58 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-28 | B2M Verwaltungs GmbH Gerhard Marchner |
| PV-Anlage Lärmschutzeinhausung LC Altenkunstadt | 0.54 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-06-07 | Baur Hermes Fulfilment GmbH & Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.53 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-01-28 | private individual |
| PVA 2 Klosterlangheim | 0.52 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-18 | Raiffeisenbank Küps-Mitwitz-Stockheim eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-10 | private individual |
| PV Bh28 | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-27 | Friedrich-Baur-GmbH |
| Solarpark Unterneuses GmbH & Co. KG | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-29 | Solarpark Unterneuses GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Zentrallager | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-02 | Baur Hermes Fulfilment GmbH & Co KG |
| Solaranlage 1 | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-14 | Taleco Handels GmbH |
| Rösler Oberflächentechnik PV-Anlage Hausen | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-28 | Rösler Oberflächentechnik GmbH |
| 84219 - Krauss und Hauer GmbH 84217a | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-11 | MR Solar GmbH und Co. KG |
| 8404 | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-24 | Schöpf GmbH & co. KG |
| mac 600 | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-24 | Landwirtschaftliches Lohnunternehmen Jürgen Finkel |
| Carports LIF | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-28 | Rießner-Gase GmbH |
| IBC Projekt Weismain GmbH & Co. KG - Standort: Burgkunstadter Straße | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | IBC Projekt 2010 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Vepack Bau Carport | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-29 | Vepack Baumanagement GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2023 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage I Michelau | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-28 | Dr. Rießner GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Kurhotel an der Obermaintherme | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-04-29 | Kurhotel an der Obermaintherme |
| PV-Anlage Metob 2 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-15 | Metob Beschichtungen GmbH |
| PV Anlage W21 2020 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-09 | Siegfried Hofmann GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-01 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Altenkunstadt LC 1 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-28 | Baur Hermes Fulfilment GmbH & Co KG |
| PV Werkstatt | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-16 | Martina Mayer-Dütsch Verpachtungsbetrieb |
| 6659_Lidl_Lichtenfels | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-10 | Lidl Vertriebs-GmbH & Co. KG - Westfranken - |
| PV-Anlage Seewiese | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-06-28 | Friedrich-Baur-GmbH |
| ABR914647764532 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-05-31 | Martin Kaiser GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-25 | private individual |
| Dach | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | Lewell Kartonagen GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | private individual |
| PVA - Niederauer Straße - 196,47 kWp | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-08-01 | Waves Wassertechnik GmbH |
| IBC Projekt Weismain GmbH & Co. KG - Standort: Neudeckerstraße | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-17 | IBC Projekt 2010 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-11-24 | private individual |
| PV Anlage Halle 3 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-06 | Schramm Photovoltaik Martin Schramm |
| EV | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-04-30 | AW Kunststoff Farbkonzentrate GmbH |
| PV Anlage Halle 1 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-15 | Schramm Photovoltaik Martin Schramm |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-19 | private individual |
| PV3 GmbH RK7 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-29 | PV3 GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | private individual |
| PV Anlage Reundorfer Straße 10 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-01 | Marion Löhrlein und Thomas Rehe GbR |
| Photovoltaik 172,8 kWp | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-06 | Lennart und Tobias Wittmann Solar GbR |
| Halle | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-23 | HaRei Mechanic GmbH&Co. KG |
| Niceladenvoll | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-29 | B2M Verwaltungs GmbH Gerhard Marchner |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-10-12 | private individual |
| Betriebsdach | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-17 | Bäckerei Sünkel, Lorenz |
| PV-Anlage Metob 1 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-25 | Metob Beschichtungen GmbH |
| Merania Solar GmbH & Co. KG Standort Stadthalle Lichtenfels | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2005-08-08 | Merania Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Filiale, 96231, Bad Staffelstein, Bischof- von- Dinkel- Straße 1 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-21 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-27 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-26 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage BH | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | Stadt Bad Staffelstein |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage (24028 P) | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-11-18 | Walter Solar GmbH |
| PV Lichtenfels Reitverein | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-03 | Deininger & Penquitt KG |
| Mischanlage | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-30 | b & f facility GmbH Büttner Stefan |
| PV-Anlage II Michelau | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-07 | Dr. Rießner GmbH & Co. KG |
| Microfol 2 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | Microfol Compounding GmbH & Co. KG |
| RAAB Baugesellschaft mbH & Co. KG Herzogenaurach | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-21 | RAAB Baugesellschaft mbH&Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-29 | private individual |
| Flaschenfüllerei | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-06-25 | Staffelberg-Bräu GmbH &o KG. |
| Photovoltaik Biogasanlage | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-11-26 | Johannes Angermüller GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-28 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-13 | private individual |
| Eberlein & Heuschmann Burgkunstadt | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-26 | Eberlein&Heuschmann UG |
| SSG Lichtenfels II | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-07-26 | Königlich Privilegierte Scharfschützengesellschaft Lichtenfels |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | private individual |
| Photovoltaik II | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-20 | Signet Wohnmöbel GmbH Herr Schlosser |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-01 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Möbelhalle | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-19 | BAUR Versand (GmbH & Co. KG) |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-01 | private individual |
| Carport IBC | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | IBC SOLAR AG |
| Lifocolor PV Reundorfer Straße 18 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-11-14 | Lifocolor Faben GmbH & Co. KG z. H. Hr. Dr. Fabian |
| PVA Klinikum Lichtenfels | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-24 | Helmut-G.-Walther-Klinikum Lichtenfels |
| 84217 - Krauss und Weinbeer GmbH 84217b | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-10 | MR Solar GmbH und Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-09 | private individual |
| Dach Lager 1 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-09-01 | Gesslein |
| PV-Bauhof, LIF | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-21 | Stadt Lichtenfels |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2007-09-14 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-26 | private individual |
| GeproBau 3 GmbH & Co. KG PV RK7 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-29 | Stark GeproBau 3 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-14 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Seubelsdorf | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-01 | Dr. Rießner GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-14 | private individual |
| PV | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-06 | AW Kunststoff Farbkonzentrate GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-09 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-27 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2004-06-08 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Lichtenfels?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 130 GmbH | 3 | 23.3 MW |
| Solarpark Draisdorf-Eggenbach GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 20.0 MW |
| Jura Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG | 5 | 18.7 MW |
| IBC Projekt 2011 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 12.5 MW |
| Stadtwerke Lichtenfels | 3 | 6.36 MW |
| Zweites Solarkraftwerk Schirradorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.27 MW |
| Raiffeisenbank Küps-Mitwitz-Stockheim eG | 2 | 6.18 MW |
| Greeno Solarprojekt 34 GmbH | 1 | 5.11 MW |
| Bürgersolarpark Leesau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.80 MW |
| Neue Energie Obermain eG | 4 | 3.22 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Lichtenfels?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 41 | 120.7 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 95 | 23.3 MW |
Solar PV in Bayern · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Lichtenfels (Bayern), and how large are the can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.