Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Garmisch-Partenkirchen
6,884 solar installations with 84.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 50 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,884 solar installations with 84.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 50 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- 6,884 solar installations with 84.9 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 50 units (0.46 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Garmisch-Partenkirchen in 2025?
- 820 solar installations with 7.43 MW went into operation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 13.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Garmisch-Partenkirchen's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 33 of 7,018 registered solar installations in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (0.5 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 12.8 MW of the 85.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- Bürgerenergie Ohlstadt eG (iG) operates 1 solar installations over 100 kW with 2.59 MW in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 9 solar installations and 8.71 MW in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
- The largest registered solar installation in Garmisch-Partenkirchen has 2.59 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bürgerenergie Ohlstadt eG (iG), commissioned 2024-10-28 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Garmisch-Partenkirchen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,719 | 58.9 MW | 6,586 | 49 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 266 | 13.9 MW | 265 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 33 | 12.8 MW | 33 | 0 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Garmisch-Partenkirchen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 670 | 6.61 MW |
| 2025 | 820 | 7.43 MW |
| 2024 | 1,042 | 13.4 MW |
| 2023 | 1,006 | 11.7 MW |
| 2022 | 367 | 3.49 MW |
| 2021 | 244 | 2.57 MW |
| 2020 | 267 | 3.31 MW |
| 2019 | 135 | 1.43 MW |
| 2018 | 102 | 3.56 MW |
| 2017 | 64 | 0.74 MW |
| 2016 | 59 | 0.51 MW |
| 2015 | 67 | 1.33 MW |
| 2014 | 121 | 1.12 MW |
| 2013 | 166 | 1.92 MW |
| 2012 | 213 | 3.46 MW |
| 2011 | 365 | 5.05 MW |
| 2010 | 348 | 6.21 MW |
| 2009 | 259 | 5.51 MW |
| 2008 | 110 | 1.27 MW |
| 2007 | 70 | 0.82 MW |
| 2006 | 74 | 0.68 MW |
How many solar installations in Garmisch-Partenkirchen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,884 | 84.9 MW |
| planned | 50 | 0.46 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 77 | 0.23 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.02 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agri-PV Anlage Ohlstadt 2586 kWp | 2.59 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-28 | Bürgerenergie Ohlstadt eG (iG) |
| PVA Eschenlohe II | 1.70 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-11 | VSP 25 GmbH & Co. KG |
| GW Am Lachen 1 | 1.21 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2009-09-22 | Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU |
| PVA Eschenlohe I | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-07-30 | DSW Solar 17 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Energiepark Uffing | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-10-30 | VSP 28 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Eschenlohe III | 0.70 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-20 | VSP 34 GmbH & Co. KG |
| GW Am Lachen 2 | 0.54 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU |
| PV Ökonomie 0325 | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-04 | Benediktiner Abtei Ettal |
| Isarhorn, Mittenwald | 0.35 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-07-31 | Huber Tobias und Prudlo Thomas Solar GbR |
| PV Sonne Mittenwald | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-12-18 | Held-Lankes & Friends Fünf UG & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage AWB | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-04-01 | Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU |
| Bioabfallverwertungsanlage (BAVA) | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-15 | Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU |
| Tennishalle | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-18 | Gemeindewerke Murnau Michael Hager |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-16 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | private individual |
| Kemmelpark Gewerbehof | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-22 | Gemeindewerke Murnau Michael Hager |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | private individual |
| Filiale, 82494, Krün, Am Stausee 6 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-11-04 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kleinaitingen |
| Eisstadion Halle II | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-09-08 | Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU |
| Weber_Schwinghammer Dach 3 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-08-02 | Katarina u. Hans Weber GbR |
| PVA Hotel Alpina | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-11-30 | GAP Besitzgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| Murnau | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2007-06-28 | Deitermann & Lierheimer PV-Betriebs GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-11-09 | private individual |
| Zugspitzstr. PV-Anlage | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-24 | Eißfeld Erneuerbare Energien GmbH |
| Lagerhausstr. 4a/b | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-09-26 | FH-INNOVA GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| Photovoltaik | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-23 | CWA Verwaltungs GmbH |
| PV VM OAG | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-29 | Georg Jos. Kaes GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-05-17 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage Brunnen Nord | 0.11 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-12-14 | Gemeindewerke Murnau Michael Hager |
| PV Anlage Oberau Suntrust GmbH | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Suntrust GmbH |
| Mehrzweckhalle | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-10-10 | Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU |
| Flugplatz | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-23 | Sportfliegergruppe Werdenfels e.V. |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bürgerenergie Ohlstadt eG (iG) | 1 | 2.59 MW |
| Gemeindewerke Garmisch-Partenkirchen, KU | 6 | 2.56 MW |
| VSP 25 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.70 MW |
| DSW Solar 17 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| VSP 28 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| VSP 34 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.70 MW |
| Gemeindewerke Murnau Michael Hager | 3 | 0.51 MW |
| Benediktiner Abtei Ettal | 1 | 0.38 MW |
| Huber Tobias und Prudlo Thomas Solar GbR | 1 | 0.35 MW |
| Held-Lankes & Friends Fünf UG & Co. KG | 1 | 0.30 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Garmisch-Partenkirchen?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 9 | 8.71 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 24 | 4.07 MW |
Solar PV in Bayern · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Bayern), and how la can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.