Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Erlangen
7,022 solar installations with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Erlangen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 113 units (1.04 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Erlangen (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,022 solar installations with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Erlangen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 113 units (1.04 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Erlangen?
- 7,022 solar installations with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Erlangen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 113 units (1.04 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Erlangen in 2025?
- 1,050 solar installations with 10.5 MW went into operation in Erlangen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 11.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Erlangen's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 52 of 7,427 registered solar installations in Erlangen (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 17.7 MW of the 74.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Erlangen?
- Siemens AG operates 9 solar installations over 100 kW with 3.56 MW in Erlangen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Erlangen?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 46 solar installations and 13.0 MW in Erlangen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Erlangen?
- The largest registered solar installation in Erlangen has 2.06 MW of gross capacity and is operated by WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH, commissioned 2022-12-20 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Erlangen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,166 | 44.2 MW | 6,770 | 106 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 209 | 12.8 MW | 201 | 6 |
| over 100 kW | 52 | 17.7 MW | 51 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Erlangen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 799 | 7.91 MW |
| 2025 | 1,050 | 10.5 MW |
| 2024 | 1,349 | 11.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,570 | 8.90 MW |
| 2022 | 558 | 5.62 MW |
| 2021 | 284 | 3.71 MW |
| 2020 | 193 | 1.99 MW |
| 2019 | 133 | 2.01 MW |
| 2018 | 73 | 1.01 MW |
| 2017 | 104 | 1.11 MW |
| 2016 | 55 | 0.55 MW |
| 2015 | 32 | 0.66 MW |
| 2014 | 49 | 1.06 MW |
| 2013 | 94 | 0.70 MW |
| 2012 | 90 | 3.25 MW |
| 2011 | 169 | 2.61 MW |
| 2010 | 181 | 3.76 MW |
| 2009 | 82 | 1.87 MW |
| 2008 | 54 | 0.90 MW |
| 2007 | 88 | 1.43 MW |
| 2006 | 43 | 0.60 MW |
How many solar installations in Erlangen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,022 | 73.1 MW |
| planned | 113 | 1.04 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 266 | 0.46 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 26 | 0.02 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Erlangen?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 078-Eltersdorf | 2.06 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-12-20 | WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH |
| PV Anlage Siemens F80 Bau 41-44 | 1.68 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-31 | Siemens AG |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Röthelheimpark 2, FH5/FH6 | 0.93 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-03-19 | Siemens Healthineers AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.81 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-28 | private individual |
| Anlage 3 | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-28 | MPS GmbH & Co. KG |
| Halle 1 Süd + Halle 2 | 0.73 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-06 | Ludwig Baier |
| PV Anlage Freyeslebenstraße 2 Modul 8 - M811 | 0.52 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-15 | Siemens AG |
| Erl_F02_ F100 | 0.52 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-05 | Schaeffler Technologies |
| LUKAS Hydraulik GmbH | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-08-26 | LUKAS Hydraulik GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Kraftwerkstr. 24-26 | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-25 | ERLAS, Erlanger Lasertechnik GmbH |
| Solis IV | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-01 | Solis IV GbR |
| Solaranlage Stintzingstr. 46 | 0.47 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-23 | Erlanger Stadtwerke AG |
| Erl_F01_Special Machinery | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-02-05 | Schaeffler Technologies |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.39 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-27 | private individual |
| ABR955624339343 | 0.36 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-25 | Geiger-Tenreiro Rosatti |
| Anlage 1 | 0.36 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-03-27 | MPS GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-08-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-20 | private individual |
| S&Z PVA BRK Erlangen | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-06 | Schulze & Zotz GbR |
| Solaranlage Kurt-Schumacher-Str. 15 WW-Ost | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-07 | Erlanger Stadtwerke AG |
| PV 181.01.01 | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-25 | Universität Erlangen Nürnberg Referat G5 |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Siemenspromenade 18 Modul 8 | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-20 | Siemens AG |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Siemenspromenade 16 Modul 8 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-20 | Siemens AG |
| MH4, Betriebshalle | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-09 | Entwässerungsbetrieb der Stadt Erlangen |
| ABR902936472145 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-31 | BMW Wormser GmbH |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Siemenspromenade 14 Modul 8 | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-20 | Siemens AG |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Hertha-Sponer-Weg 10 Modul 8 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-10-22 | Siemens AG |
| Photovoltaik Anlage Halle 1 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-10-27 | Fink GmbH |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Schuckertstr. 5 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-07-12 | Siemens AG |
| PV 123.01.01 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-29 | Universität Erlangen Nürnberg Referat G5 |
| PV Erlangen Paul Gossen Str. 82 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-29 | Siemens AG |
| Sieboldstr.4, Erlangen | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-17 | GMS Objekt Erlangen GmbH |
| PV-Anlage-3 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-08 | Fraunhofer Institut für Integrierte Systeme und Bauelementetechnologie |
| 079.01 PV Kopfklinik Teil 1 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-07 | Universitätsklinikum Erlangen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-15 | private individual |
| Dach Erlangen | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-30 | Frapo Grundstücksverwaltungs GmbH |
| ABR994094353930 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-18 | Schönfelder GmbH & Co. KG |
| cityaktiv Fitness- und Gesundheitsanlage Erlangen | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-03-21 | cityaktiv Fitness- und Gesundheitsanlage |
| Nägelsbachstr. 26 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-20 | Golem Services |
| PV-Anlage_Erlangen | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-06-05 | Thermo Fisher Scientific Messtechnik GmbH |
| Ohmgymnasium 136,89kWp | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-17 | Stadt Erlangen |
| Neumühle | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-10-28 | Zwack PV GbR |
| PV-Anlage, 140, Wetterkreuz 15a, 91058 Erlangen | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-11 | Der Beck GmbH |
| 20074 PV SPK Erlangen | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-26 | Stadt- und Kreissparkasse Erlangen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-30 | private individual |
| PV.Firmendach | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-25 | Möbius + Ruppert GmbH Co. KG |
| Hausdach | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | Werner Verwaltungsgesellschaft mbH |
| PV Erlangen | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-14 | SCHERDEL Erlangen |
| Photovoltaik Haus 3 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-06-19 | Wohnstift Rathsberg |
| PV Anlage Erlangen Schuckertstr. 4 und 6 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-07-05 | Siemens AG |
| PV008 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-28 | Intego |
| PV 128.01.01 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-19 | Universität Erlangen Nürnberg Referat G5 |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Erlangen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Siemens AG | 9 | 3.56 MW |
| WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH | 1 | 2.06 MW |
| MPS GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 1.10 MW |
| Siemens Healthineers AG | 1 | 0.93 MW |
| Schaeffler Technologies | 2 | 0.93 MW |
| Ludwig Baier | 1 | 0.73 MW |
| Erlanger Stadtwerke AG | 2 | 0.72 MW |
| Universität Erlangen Nürnberg Referat G5 | 3 | 0.52 MW |
| LUKAS Hydraulik GmbH | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| ERLAS, Erlanger Lasertechnik GmbH | 1 | 0.48 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Erlangen?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 46 | 13.0 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 6 | 4.72 MW |
Solar PV in Bayern · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Erlangen (Bayern), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.