Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen
11,510 solar installations with 159.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 72 units (7.88 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 11,510 solar installations with 159.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 72 units (7.88 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
- 11,510 solar installations with 159.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 72 units (7.88 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen in 2025?
- 1,392 solar installations with 17.0 MW went into operation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 27.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 81 of 11,785 registered solar installations in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 39.8 MW of the 167.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
- VSP 32 GmbH & Co. KG operates 3 solar installations over 100 kW with 6.19 MW in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 13 solar installations and 26.6 MW in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
- The largest registered solar installation in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen has 4.80 MW of gross capacity and is operated by VSP 32 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2024-04-10 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 11,229 | 102.5 MW | 10,964 | 67 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 475 | 25.5 MW | 469 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 81 | 39.8 MW | 77 | 3 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,107 | 11.1 MW |
| 2025 | 1,392 | 17.0 MW |
| 2024 | 1,724 | 27.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,970 | 21.5 MW |
| 2022 | 758 | 7.34 MW |
| 2021 | 464 | 7.80 MW |
| 2020 | 348 | 4.26 MW |
| 2019 | 175 | 2.80 MW |
| 2018 | 150 | 2.35 MW |
| 2017 | 116 | 1.23 MW |
| 2016 | 96 | 1.99 MW |
| 2015 | 73 | 0.72 MW |
| 2014 | 135 | 2.94 MW |
| 2013 | 237 | 3.09 MW |
| 2012 | 369 | 5.70 MW |
| 2011 | 646 | 10.1 MW |
| 2010 | 508 | 11.2 MW |
| 2009 | 438 | 8.02 MW |
| 2008 | 216 | 4.14 MW |
| 2007 | 130 | 1.86 MW |
| 2006 | 109 | 1.52 MW |
How many solar installations in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 11,510 | 159.0 MW |
| planned | 72 | 7.88 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 190 | 0.70 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 13 | 0.17 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVA Egling - InnoAus | 4.80 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-10 | VSP 32 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Freifläche-Degerndorf 2 | 4.04 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-16 | Rauberg GmbH Simon Berger |
| PVA Sachsenkam - InnoAus | 4.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2026 | VSP 49 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Wolfratshausen II - P23-197 | 3.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | Anumar Solarpark Wolfratshausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Greiling An der Mühlleiten | 2.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-14 | Solarpark Greiling An der Mühlleiten GmbH |
| Solarpark Münsing Teil 2-BNA | 2.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-16 | Solarpark Münsing GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Icking - 1749,84 kWp | 1.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-26 | VSP 31 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA im Farchet | 1.41 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-09-29 | Stadtwerke Bad Tölz GmbH |
| PVA Egling - 994 kWp | 0.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-09 | VSP 32 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Geretsried - P16-009 | 0.99 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-22 | Anumar Energie GmbH |
| Solarpark Münsing Teil 1-EEG | 0.99 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-30 | Solarpark Münsing GmbH & Co. KG |
| Freifläche-Degerndorf 1 | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-12 | Rauberg GmbH Simon Berger |
| Photovoltaik Anlage | 0.43 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-17 | Holzmarkt Suttner GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Egling - 394 kWp | 0.39 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-10 | VSP 32 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Caritas Altenheim St. Jakob | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-17 | Gemeinde Lenggries |
| WEZ STW PV Dachanlage | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-20 | Stadtwerke Bad Tölz GmbH |
| Große Halle | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-10-30 | ATC Antonio& Tatjana Colamonico GbR |
| PV Teil 2 | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-15 | Holz Gar e.K. |
| Stall 299,95 | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Jocher/Wohlfart Photovoltaikanlagen GbR |
| Marriott Tribute Lenggries | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | Mountain Liefstyle Lenggries |
| PVA _ 220kW _TE | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-23 | Bayerische Oberlandbahn GmbH |
| SPK-Center, Carport | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-30 | Sparkasse Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen |
| Lager | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-18 | Egger Innovations- und Handels GmbH |
| PVA Icking - 283,6 kWp | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-25 | VSP 31 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV_IEP_Bergkramerhof3 | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-20 | Innovative Energie für Pullach GmbH |
| PV-Anlage | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-19 | Greif Süd GmbH |
| Weipertshausen | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-11-10 | Alternative Energie Johannes Sebald |
| PV Anlage WOL | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-28 | TUNAP GmbH & Co. KG |
| Stadtwerke PV Südschule neu DV | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-01 | Stadtwerke Bad Tölz GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-01 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-02 | private individual |
| Firmendach | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-07-22 | Rollo Solar Melichar GmbH |
| Eurasburg | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-31 | Merkur Immobilien |
| PV Altjoch 19b | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-16 | Energieerzeugung Stefan Wolf |
| PV-Anlage Heuhalle | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-30 | Jägerwirt GbR |
| PV-Gymnasuim Bad Tölz | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-05 | Landkreis Bad Tölz ¿ Wolfratshausen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| 311 PV-Anlage Geretsried | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-23 | Energiewende Oberland GmbH & Co. Solarpark III KG |
| Wackersberg - Burgfrieden 20-24 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-13 | Energy Blue Lions GmbH |
| Stadtwerke PV Feuerwache neu DV | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-01 | Stadtwerke Bad Tölz GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-03-28 | private individual |
| Filiale, 83674, Gaißach, Moser-Säge 7 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-08-30 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Ebersberg |
| Eingangsgebäude | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-02-07 | Freilichtmuseum Glentleiten des Bezirks Oberbayern |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-11 | private individual |
| PV_IEP_Bergkramerhof2 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-20 | Innovative Energie für Pullach GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-21 | private individual |
| PV Wolfratshausen REWE | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-04-14 | EHA Energie-Handelsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| Angerbreite Große Halle | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-20 | Alternative Energie Johannes Sebald |
| Filiale, 82431, Kochel am See, Am Schwaigbach 4 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | temporarily shut down | 2014-03-31 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kleinaitingen |
| Filiale, 82431, Kochel am See, Am Schwaigbach 4_NEU | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-29 | ALDI SE & Co. KG Kleinaitingen |
| 3_3_1 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-12-18 | mfs mainfrankenSolar3 GmbH & Co KG |
| PV Stallgebäude Au | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-10-29 | Gerlinde und Franz Demmel GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | private individual |
| PV-Anlage (23310 P) | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-01 | Walter Solar GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-07-21 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-11-17 | private individual |
| Hans-Urmiller-Ring 52 82515 Wolfratshausen | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-24 | HERMES FABRIK PHARM. Präparate FRANZ GRADINGER GMBH & Co. KG |
| Jos.-Janker-Ring 3 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Repo Solar Beteiligungs GmbH & Co. Bayern KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-28 | private individual |
| 7_1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-01-22 | mfs oberlandSolar7 GmbH & Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-19 | private individual |
| PV Anlage IGO Penzberg | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-01 | IGO Immobilien GmbH |
| Weber Schraubenautomaten GmbH | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-02-15 | Weber Schraubenautomaten GmbH |
| Dach | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Solarstrom Süd 1. GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-20 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | private individual |
| PV Anlage | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-25 | Bäckerei-Konditorei Eberl GmbH |
| PV Gebäude G1.7 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-27 | Rudolf |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-19 | private individual |
| PV Gelting | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-29 | Gämmerler Erste GbR |
| Königsdorf Dach | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-22 | Müller & Zettler Stromerzeugungs KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-20 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | private individual |
| EGI PV-Anlage Supermarkt Icking | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-28 | Energiegenossenschaft |
| PVA Products and More GmbH - Geretsried | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-17 | Products and More |
| PV Wolfratshausen ALDI | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-04-18 | EHA Energie-Handelsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| VSP 32 GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 6.19 MW |
| Rauberg GmbH Simon Berger | 2 | 4.80 MW |
| VSP 49 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.00 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Wolfratshausen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Solarpark Münsing GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 2.99 MW |
| Solarpark Greiling An der Mühlleiten GmbH | 1 | 2.20 MW |
| Stadtwerke Bad Tölz GmbH | 4 | 2.20 MW |
| VSP 31 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 2.03 MW |
| Anumar Energie GmbH | 1 | 0.99 MW |
| Holzmarkt Suttner GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.43 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 13 | 26.6 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 68 | 13.2 MW |
Solar PV in Bayern · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen (Bayern), and how l can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.