Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Lörrach
20,127 solar installations with 230.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 114 units (5.94 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 20,127 solar installations with 230.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 114 units (5.94 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Lörrach?
- 20,127 solar installations with 230.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lörrach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 114 units (5.94 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Lörrach in 2025?
- 2,760 solar installations with 32.4 MW went into operation in Lörrach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 37.5 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Lörrach's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 139 of 20,468 registered solar installations in Lörrach (0.7 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 46.8 MW of the 237.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Lörrach?
- Elektrizitätswerke Schönau Energie GmbH operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 7.13 MW in Lörrach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Lörrach?
- Gebäudesolaranlage leads with 131 solar installations and 31.3 MW in Lörrach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Lörrach?
- The largest registered solar installation in Lörrach has 5.24 MW of gross capacity and is operated by naturenergie hochrhein AG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Lörrach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 19,754 | 157.5 MW | 19,419 | 112 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 575 | 33.3 MW | 570 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 139 | 46.8 MW | 138 | 1 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Lörrach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,068 | 19.2 MW |
| 2025 | 2,760 | 32.4 MW |
| 2024 | 3,671 | 35.3 MW |
| 2023 | 3,581 | 37.5 MW |
| 2022 | 1,271 | 13.2 MW |
| 2021 | 935 | 10.9 MW |
| 2020 | 778 | 9.28 MW |
| 2019 | 391 | 4.88 MW |
| 2018 | 255 | 2.91 MW |
| 2017 | 198 | 1.79 MW |
| 2016 | 157 | 4.60 MW |
| 2015 | 117 | 1.67 MW |
| 2014 | 207 | 3.39 MW |
| 2013 | 245 | 3.96 MW |
| 2012 | 372 | 6.77 MW |
| 2011 | 634 | 10.2 MW |
| 2010 | 617 | 11.7 MW |
| 2009 | 494 | 6.55 MW |
| 2008 | 353 | 4.52 MW |
| 2007 | 269 | 3.08 MW |
| 2006 | 303 | 3.79 MW |
How many solar installations in Lörrach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 20,127 | 230.8 MW |
| planned | 114 | 5.94 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 218 | 0.93 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 9 | 0.02 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Lörrach?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PV FFA Hollwangen | 5.24 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | naturenergie hochrhein AG |
| Solarpark Fröhnd | 4.13 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-28 | Elektrizitätswerke Schönau Energie GmbH |
| Solarpark am Rhein bei Herten/Rheinfelden | 3.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-31 | Elektrizitätswerke Schönau Energie GmbH |
| Solarpark III Efringen | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2025-11-10 | MZ Solar GbR |
| PV Maulburg | 0.96 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-07 | Busch Produktions GmbH |
| SOLARPARK SEERAIN | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-11-24 | MZ Solar GbR |
| GD SCH Geb. 19 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-11-18 | Gardner Denver Schopfheim GmbH |
| 555 Hornbach Binzen | 0.71 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-30 | HORNBACH Baumarkt AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.68 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-06-06 | private individual |
| ThermoFisher Rheinfelden | 0.65 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-17 | Fisher Clinical Services GmbH |
| SOLARPARK II SEERAIN | 0.65 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-27 | MZ Solar GbR |
| PVA WG Schliengen | 0.60 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-31 | Erste Markgräfler Winzergenossenschaft Schliengen-Müllheim eG |
| Carport-PV-Anlage-2025 | 0.57 MW | Sonstige Solaranlage | in operation | 2025-11-27 | Interbros GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Klinikum Lörrach | 0.56 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-21 | Kliniken des Landkreises Lörrach GmbH |
| PV Logistik Park Hochrhein | 0.55 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-23 | Grieshaber Logistics Group |
| Weil am Rhein | 0.53 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | Delinat GmbH |
| LUS 1-3 | 0.49 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-28 | Ekato Rühr- und Mischtechnik GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Dach | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-13 | Endress+Hauser SE+Co. KG |
| PVA Grenzach-Wyhlen | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-15 | ENVARIS GmbH |
| Paulinenhof Grenzach | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-28 | 1KOMMA5° Commercial Solutions GmbH |
| Rebgartenweg_Friedlingen | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-31 | Flux GmbH |
| Wössner-PV1 | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-05 | Wössner GmbH |
| PV Anlage, Lörracher Str. 74/1 | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-29 | Gemeinde Steinen |
| Nummer 18 | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-04-30 | Kohler Sicherheit am Bau |
| Albiez-Kummle GdbR 400 kWp | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-24 | Albiez-Kummle GdbR |
| Evonik Werk, Rheinfelden | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | Energiedienst Holding AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-29 | private individual |
| Hegenheimerstrasse 16 + 18 | 0.38 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | P.E.I. Solar Fonds GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bachthaler GbR | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-04 | Bachthaler GbR |
| PV-Anlage Efringen-Kirchen | 0.36 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | Markgräfler Winzer eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-21 | private individual |
| Halle1KaG | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-28 | Heinzmann GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solar Keller Energie | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-18 | Keller Energie GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | private individual |
| SIB Dach | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-16 | Interbros GmbH |
| B&K Vermögensverwaltung PV II, Schopfheim | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-19 | B+K Vermögensverwaltung |
| Lus 4 | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-22 | Ekato Rühr- und Mischtechnik GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-19 | private individual |
| Colmarerstrasse 7 (2) | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | P.E.I. Solar Fonds GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hausen 3.1 (Flachdach-Spinnerei) | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-04-21 | Brennet Energie GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-01-31 | private individual |
| Hausen 3.5 (Wiederaufbau Lagerhalle, heute Halle 2,3,4) | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-11-28 | Brennet Energie GmbH |
| PV 280 MM GbR | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-30 | MM GbR |
| H2O GmbH | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-05 | H2O GmbH |
| Firmengebäude | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-06 | SGI Immobilien GmbH |
| 00223 - Lörrach - Haagener Straße (WHL) - Wohnbau Lörrach | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-29 | Polarstern Erzeugungs GmbH |
| Hallendach-Solaranlage | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-28 | BioEnergiePark Marzell GmbH |
| Rebgartenweg 2 (1) | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | P.E.I. Solar Fonds GmbH & Co. KG |
| CIN GmbH | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-11 | CIN GmbH |
| PV FMZ Schwörstadt | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-10-31 | ZDR Retail Schwörstadt GmbH |
| Photovoltaikanlage-1-Teileinspeisung | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-16 | Jenisch Grundstücksverwaltungs-GmbH & Co.KG |
| Würzburger1 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-07 | Würzburger GmbH |
| 7081_Lidl_Schopfheim | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-01 | Lidl Vertriebs-GmbH & Co. KG |
| Lörrach - Winterbuckstraße (WWL) - Wohnbau Lörrach - PV | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-01 | Polarstern Erzeugungs GmbH |
| Werkhallendach | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-03-24 | GAB Neumann GmbH |
| Fassade Halle 12 und 13 | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-30 | Vogt-Plastic GmbH |
| 6682_Lidl_Lörrach | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-18 | Lidl Vertriebs-GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-27 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-30 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage-2-Volleinspeisung | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-16 | Jenisch Grundstücksverwaltungs-GmbH & Co.KG |
| PV Stäubli Electrical Connectors | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-13 | Stäubli Electrical Connectors |
| PV Piram Stahl- und Metallbau GmbH | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-21 | Piram Stahl- und Metallbau GmbH |
| 241804 Schrauben Jäger 150kVA | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-26 | ENVIRIA Energy Transition 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Freifläche 2 - 198,9 kvA | 0.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-26 | Abwasserzweckverband Rheinfelden-Schwörstadt |
| Rebgartenweg 2 (2) | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | P.E.I. Solar Fonds GmbH & Co. KG |
| Filiale, 79739, Schwörstadt, Im Steinfacht 1 | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-10-28 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| PV Wyhlen Maschinenhausdach | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-26 | naturenergie hochrhein AG |
| Grienmatt | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-19 | Rita und Voker Trefzger PV |
| ABR997112584460 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-30 | WB-Photovoltaik GbR bestehend aus Ewald Schulz, Michael Kern und Thomas Schulz |
| Black Forest | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-02 | Black Forest Academy e.V. |
| PV-Anlage Kramer Rheinfelden | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-18 | Fritz Kramer Isolierungen |
| PVA_MMSB2011 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-28 | Mega Möbel SB GmbH |
| LuPi DACH 25 | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-02 | Geschwister Lukas und Pia Bücker GbR |
| Hallendach | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-06-16 | Zer-tec |
| Aufdachanlage Schopfheim | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-11-27 | MFT Brunnacker GmbH |
| PV-Anlage | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-12 | Frech Immobilien GbR |
| 8039207 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-05-17 | Jürgen Kaiser Immobilien |
| Markt | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-10-05 | Hieber's Frische Center KG Zentrale Verwaltung |
| LÖ T 7 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-03-19 | IMMO- Dreiländereck GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-28 | private individual |
| Schopfheim Am Eisweiher 19-25 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-16 | Firma naturenergie hochrhein AG Wärme- und Energielösungen |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-05-15 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-30 | private individual |
| ABR933587161881 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-01-11 | Schreinerei Ackermann Philipp Vesenmeier GmbH |
| ARaymond GmbH & Co. KG | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-20 | A. Raymond GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hausen 3.9 (Neubau) | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-31 | Brennet Energie GmbH |
| PV2 Rheinfelden MPO 2024 158kWp | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-27 | Müller AG Immo |
| Schönenbergerstr. 10, Rheinfelden Carport | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-11-02 | Firma naturenergie hochrhein AG Wärme- und Energielösungen |
| PV-Anlage | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-10 | Bürkle |
| Solaranlage Halle 1 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-03-08 | Vacono Aluminium Covers GmbH |
| PV Wyhlen Böschungsmauer | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-04 | naturenergie hochrhein AG |
| PV-Anlage 1 Halle 1 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-07-09 | Kaltenbach Solarenergie GbR |
| Produktion Nord/Büro | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-02-12 | iputec GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-07-11 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-09-17 | private individual |
| Lamello PV1 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-11 | Lamello Services GmbH |
| Photovoltaikanlage 141 KW | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-22 | ML Invest GbR |
| G1 - 3/4 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-10 | Hanf-Union Verwaltungs GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-28 | private individual |
| PVA Rheinfelden | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-06-30 | SUNLIFE-Service GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Weil | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-08 | IMPULSIV Freizeitanlagen GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-28 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage Servicezentrum | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-23 | St. Josefshaus Herten Betriebs-gGmbH |
| Hausen 3.7 (Halle 98) | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-11-28 | Brennet Energie GmbH |
| Filiale, 79418 , Schliengen, Freiburger Str. 15-17 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-10-28 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| Sägehalle | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-11-24 | Frank Holz GmbH |
| Sengelen 17-131,62 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-06-03 | Rita und Voker Trefzger PV |
| Lagerdach/-Wand 1 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-06-23 | ReFi GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Pflegeheim Markgräferland EBH | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-30 | Eigenbetrieb Heime des Lankdreises Lörrach |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-04-06 | private individual |
| Hegenheimerstrasse 17 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2005-12-29 | Evola GmbH Internationale Spedition |
| Zur Alten Spinnerei | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-07-01 | Energiepark ReSys GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-10-17 | private individual |
| Colmarerstrasse 7 (3) | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-11-24 | P.E.I. Solar Fonds GmbH & Co. KG |
| SKT Wechselrichter | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-05 | SKT |
| B&Bneudorfer10 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-01-26 | Brunner & Blum GmbH |
| Firmengebäude | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-02-27 | Elke Wittmann Machines & Tools |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-10-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-31 | private individual |
| Produktion | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-06-28 | Sügravo Oberflächenveredelungs GmbH + Co. KG |
| Filiale, 79576, Weil am Rhein , Alte Str. 46 | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-07-23 | ALDI SE & Co. KG |
| Reithalle | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-07-28 | Kessler |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-30 | private individual |
| Grossfeldstr. 1 Richtung Kaufland | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-09-28 | Rietschle Vermögensverwaltung GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-11-30 | private individual |
| 241804 Schrauben Jäger 80kVA | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-09-26 | ENVIRIA Energy Transition 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hohe-Flum-Str. Dach 2 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-22 | Energiepark ReSys GmbH |
| PV-Anlage | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-03-04 | BV Clinius GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-11-17 | private individual |
| Fertigungshalle groß | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-09 | MTB Metallbau Berger GmbH |
| PV BT4 Kreuzstraße 54-56 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-08-28 | Städtische Wohnbaugesellschaft Lörrach mbH |
| r&r Lörrach 1 PV | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-05-23 | r&r Services GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-27 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-10-17 | private individual |
| NL Rheinfelden | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-28 | Schöler Fördertechnik AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-07-30 | private individual |
| PEC SI Lörrach Tumringer Str. 276 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | P.E.C. Sun-Invest GmbH |
| PEC SI Keines Wiesental Tegernauer Landstr. 21 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-04-30 | P.E.C. Sun-Invest GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Lörrach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Elektrizitätswerke Schönau Energie GmbH | 2 | 7.13 MW |
| naturenergie hochrhein AG | 3 | 5.58 MW |
| MZ Solar GbR | 3 | 2.40 MW |
| P.E.I. Solar Fonds GmbH & Co. KG | 5 | 1.25 MW |
| Busch Produktions GmbH | 1 | 0.96 MW |
| Interbros GmbH | 2 | 0.89 MW |
| Brennet Energie GmbH | 4 | 0.86 MW |
| Ekato Rühr- und Mischtechnik GmbH | 2 | 0.78 MW |
| Gardner Denver Schopfheim GmbH | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| HORNBACH Baumarkt AG | 1 | 0.71 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Lörrach?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 131 | 31.3 MW |
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 7 | 15.0 MW |
| Sonstige Solaranlage | 1 | 0.57 MW |
Solar PV in Baden-Württemberg · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg), and how large can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.