FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in United States

Unemployment in United States: 4.1% in August 2026; highest 14.8% in April 2020, lowest 3.4% in April 2023 since 1983 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/us

What was the unemployment rate in United States in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
August 20264.1%9.1%
July 20264.1%8.5%
June 20264.2%9.2%
May 20264.3%9.4%
April 20264.3%9.5%
March 20264.3%8.5%
February 20264.4%9.5%
January 20264.3%8.9%
December 20254.4%10.4%
November 20254.5%10.6%
September 20254.4%10.4%
August 20254.3%10.6%
July 20254.3%10.0%
June 20254.1%10.0%
May 20254.3%9.7%
April 20254.2%9.6%
March 20254.2%9.4%
February 20254.2%9.7%
January 20254.0%9.1%
December 20244.1%9.0%
November 20244.2%9.4%
October 20244.1%9.5%
September 20244.1%9.2%
August 20244.2%9.7%
July 20244.2%9.1%
June 20244.1%8.9%
May 20243.9%9.3%
April 20243.9%8.2%
March 20243.9%8.8%
February 20243.9%8.8%
January 20243.7%7.4%
December 20233.8%8.0%
November 20233.7%8.0%
October 20233.9%8.8%
September 20233.7%8.4%
August 20233.7%8.6%

What was the unemployment rate in United States each December since 1983?

YearDecember
20254.4%
20244.1%
20233.8%
20223.5%
20213.9%
20206.7%
20193.6%
20183.9%
20174.1%
20164.7%
20155.0%
20145.6%
20136.7%
20127.9%
20118.5%
20109.3%
20099.9%
20087.3%
20075.0%
20064.4%
20054.9%
20045.4%
20035.7%
20026.0%
20015.7%
20003.9%
19994.0%
19984.4%
19974.7%
19965.4%
19955.6%
19945.5%
19936.5%
19927.4%
19917.3%
19906.3%
19895.4%
19885.3%
19875.7%
19866.6%
19857.0%
19847.3%
19838.3%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in United States, monthly since 1983 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.