FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in Iceland

Unemployment in Iceland: 5.8% in August 2026; highest 9.0% in May 2010, lowest 2.6% in April 2007 since 2003 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/is

What was the unemployment rate in Iceland in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
August 20265.8%11.0%
July 20265.8%11.0%
June 20265.7%11.2%
May 20265.7%11.7%
April 20265.8%12.5%
March 20265.9%13.2%
February 20265.9%13.3%
January 20265.7%12.8%
December 20255.5%12.2%
November 20255.2%11.5%
October 20254.9%10.7%
September 20254.7%10.0%
August 20254.5%9.5%
July 20254.2%8.9%
June 20254.1%8.4%
May 20254.0%8.4%
April 20254.0%8.8%
March 20254.0%9.5%
February 20254.1%9.8%
January 20254.0%9.7%
December 20243.8%9.5%
November 20243.7%9.5%
October 20243.7%9.8%
September 20243.7%10.0%
August 20243.6%9.7%
July 20243.5%9.3%
June 20243.5%9.1%
May 20243.5%8.9%
April 20243.5%8.7%
March 20243.5%8.3%
February 20243.5%8.2%
January 20243.6%8.7%
December 20233.7%9.2%
November 20233.6%9.3%
October 20233.6%9.2%
September 20233.6%9.0%

What was the unemployment rate in Iceland each December since 2003?

YearDecember
20255.5%
20243.8%
20233.7%
20223.5%
20214.3%
20206.6%
20194.2%
20183.1%
20173.4%
20163.5%
20153.8%
20145.1%
20136.1%
20126.4%
20117.5%
20108.8%
20098.4%
20085.8%
20072.6%
20063.0%
20053.2%
20043.2%
20033.5%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in Iceland, monthly since 2003 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.