FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in Finland

Unemployment in Finland: 11.0% in September 2026; highest 17.6% in December 1993, lowest 2.9% in July 1989 since 1988 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/fi

What was the unemployment rate in Finland in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
September 202611.0%25.2%
August 20269.9%22.7%
July 202610.5%23.4%
June 202610.2%21.4%
May 202610.8%26.6%
April 202610.6%22.9%
March 202610.5%20.6%
February 202610.6%23.4%
January 20269.9%22.4%
December 202510.3%21.9%
November 202510.6%23.4%
October 202510.2%24.0%
September 20259.7%19.8%
August 202510.1%22.4%
July 20259.9%23.6%
June 202510.0%23.8%
May 20258.5%15.2%
April 20259.1%21.8%
March 20259.5%21.2%
February 20259.2%22.4%
January 20259.1%19.7%
December 20248.7%19.9%
November 20248.9%19.2%
October 20248.8%18.5%
September 20248.7%19.2%
August 20248.3%18.7%
July 20248.6%17.9%
June 20248.3%15.9%
May 20248.2%17.8%
April 20248.4%19.4%
March 20248.4%21.8%
February 20247.6%16.3%
January 20247.9%19.1%
December 20237.6%16.0%
November 20237.6%17.6%
October 20237.4%18.1%

What was the unemployment rate in Finland each December since 1988?

YearDecember
202510.3%
20248.7%
20237.6%
20227.2%
20217.3%
20208.2%
20196.5%
20186.0%
20179.0%
20168.6%
20159.7%
20149.4%
20138.4%
20127.7%
20118.1%
20108.6%
20098.5%
20086.7%
20076.6%
20067.1%
20058.4%
20048.4%
20039.0%
20029.0%
20018.9%
20009.3%
199910.1%
199810.8%
199711.9%
199613.6%
199515.3%
199415.5%
199317.6%
199213.9%
19919.2%
19903.9%
19892.9%
19883.6%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in Finland, monthly since 1988 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.