FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in Greece

Unemployment in Greece: 7.4% in August 2026; highest 28.3% in July 2013, lowest 7.3% in May 2008 since 1998 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/el

What was the unemployment rate in Greece in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
August 20267.4%15.6%
July 20267.9%16.5%
June 20268.1%20.9%
May 20267.8%17.1%
April 20269.0%18.1%
March 202610.3%25.4%
February 20269.9%22.3%
January 20268.9%21.2%
December 20258.1%15.0%
November 20258.6%18.4%
October 20258.9%19.4%
September 20258.7%19.9%
August 20258.8%21.8%
July 20258.8%20.3%
June 20259.2%18.4%
May 20258.7%20.6%
April 20258.9%19.0%
March 20259.2%20.7%
February 20259.1%17.6%
January 20259.7%21.2%
December 20249.4%21.2%
November 20249.7%21.4%
October 20249.7%22.2%
September 20249.7%18.2%
August 20249.6%17.4%
July 20249.7%19.2%
June 20248.9%23.2%
May 202410.5%25.2%
April 202410.8%25.3%
March 202410.6%21.7%
February 202411.4%27.8%
January 202411.7%23.6%
December 202310.4%26.3%
November 202310.1%28.4%
October 202310.8%28.5%
September 202310.9%25.9%

What was the unemployment rate in Greece each December since 1998?

YearDecember
20258.1%
20249.4%
202310.4%
202212.1%
202113.0%
202016.7%
201916.9%
201819.0%
201721.3%
201624.0%
201524.1%
201425.9%
201327.7%
201226.8%
201121.3%
201014.9%
200910.2%
20088.6%
20078.3%
20069.0%
20059.6%
200410.2%
20039.9%
200210.0%
200110.8%
200010.6%
199912.3%
199811.4%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in Greece, monthly since 1998 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.