FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in Czechia

Unemployment in Czechia: 3.2% in August 2026; highest 9.3% in February 2000, lowest 1.7% in February 2019 since 1993 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/cz

What was the unemployment rate in Czechia in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
August 20263.2%12.0%
July 20263.3%12.5%
June 20263.2%13.2%
May 20262.9%8.7%
April 20263.1%9.9%
March 20263.2%10.0%
February 20263.1%11.1%
January 20263.2%10.1%
December 20253.2%10.2%
November 20253.1%10.4%
October 20253.2%10.5%
September 20253.0%9.3%
August 20253.1%10.7%
July 20252.9%10.3%
June 20252.9%10.9%
May 20252.9%10.1%
April 20252.8%11.3%
March 20252.7%10.6%
February 20252.7%10.2%
January 20252.5%10.6%
December 20242.6%8.8%
November 20242.8%10.2%
October 20242.6%10.2%
September 20242.8%12.1%
August 20242.7%9.6%
July 20242.6%10.8%
June 20242.6%9.3%
May 20242.9%10.3%
April 20242.8%7.9%
March 20242.9%7.3%
February 20242.7%8.2%
January 20243.0%8.4%
December 20232.8%8.8%
November 20232.6%6.5%
October 20232.9%7.2%
September 20232.7%8.5%

What was the unemployment rate in Czechia each December since 1993?

YearDecember
20253.2%
20242.6%
20232.8%
20222.3%
20212.2%
20203.1%
20191.9%
20182.3%
20172.3%
20163.6%
20154.6%
20145.8%
20136.8%
20127.1%
20116.5%
20106.8%
20097.4%
20084.8%
20075.0%
20066.6%
20057.9%
20047.8%
20038.4%
20027.4%
20018.0%
20008.2%
19999.1%
19987.3%
19975.7%
19964.2%
19953.7%
19944.3%
19934.3%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in Czechia, monthly since 1993 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.