FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Europe · unemployment

Unemployment in Bulgaria

Unemployment in Bulgaria: 3.5% in August 2026; highest 20.1% in May 2001, lowest 3.0% in January 2026 since 2000 — Eurostat.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/eu-unemployment/bg

What was the unemployment rate in Bulgaria in each of the last 36 months, overall and for under-25s?

MonthUnemployment rateYouth unemployment rate (under 25)
August 20263.5%13.5%
July 20263.5%13.9%
June 20263.5%13.4%
May 20263.4%12.8%
April 20263.2%12.3%
March 20263.0%11.8%
February 20263.0%11.6%
January 20263.0%11.5%
December 20253.1%12.0%
November 20253.3%12.8%
October 20253.5%13.3%
September 20253.6%13.6%
August 20253.7%14.5%
July 20253.8%15.4%
June 20253.6%14.9%
May 20253.4%13.9%
April 20253.4%13.0%
March 20253.5%11.9%
February 20253.6%10.8%
January 20253.7%10.0%
December 20243.9%9.6%
November 20244.0%9.7%
October 20244.0%10.2%
September 20244.0%11.1%
August 20243.9%11.7%
July 20243.9%12.1%
June 20244.0%11.4%
May 20244.0%11.7%
April 20244.3%13.0%
March 20244.6%14.9%
February 20244.8%16.1%
January 20244.7%16.1%
December 20234.4%14.7%
November 20234.3%13.9%
October 20234.3%13.7%
September 20234.4%13.3%

What was the unemployment rate in Bulgaria each December since 2000?

YearDecember
20253.1%
20243.9%
20234.4%
20224.0%
20214.5%
20206.2%
20195.2%
20185.6%
20176.6%
20167.7%
20159.0%
201411.3%
201314.1%
201213.6%
201112.9%
201012.6%
20099.5%
20085.3%
20076.1%
20068.2%
20059.7%
200411.5%
200312.7%
200215.9%
200119.8%
200018.1%

All countries · Inflation

Source: Eurostat (reuse with attribution). Unemployment, seasonally adjusted, percent of the labour force (dataset une_rt_m). Euro area = the 21 member countries from 2026, back-calculated. Source record.

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about Unemployment in Bulgaria, monthly since 2000 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.