FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Call reports 2012

PEOPLES STATE BANK, THE — 2012

What PEOPLES STATE BANK, THE reported to the FFIEC in 2012, quarter by quarter.

PERIOD: 2012SOURCE: FFIEC Call ReportEvery measure source-linked

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/entity/3e265c1b-50e1-4815-8144-671421e4bd2f/2012

Balance sheet

What the bank holds and owes at quarter end

Measure2012Q12012Q22012Q3
Total assets523,331,000495,113,000487,540,000
Total loans262,225,000271,368,000269,166,000
Allowance for loan losses3,145,0003,314,0003,580,000
Securities available for sale182,587,000171,214,000162,849,000
Securities held to maturity000
Trading assets000
Total deposits445,166,000416,546,000405,637,000
Interest-bearing deposits356,764,000330,228,000321,241,000
Noninterest-bearing deposits88,402,00086,318,00084,396,000
Equity capital48,428,00049,627,00051,416,000

Income

Cumulative from the start of the year, as filed — Q1 covers January to March, Q2 January to June, Q4 the full year

Measure2012Q12012Q22012Q3
Interest income4,675,0009,398,00014,253,000
Interest expense813,0001,575,0002,238,000
Net interest income3,862,0007,823,00012,015,000
Noninterest income850,0001,700,0002,579,000
Noninterest expense3,504,0007,214,00010,628,000
Provision for loan losses5,000135,000154,000
Pretax income1,034,0001,980,0003,618,000
Income tax243,000446,000875,000
Net income791,0001,534,0002,743,000

Regulatory capital

Basel measures — not reported for every quarter

Measure2012Q12012Q22012Q3
Tier 1 capital44,129,00044,879,00045,671,000
Total capital47,274,00048,193,00049,251,000
Risk-weighted assets322,775,000324,813,000320,858,000

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about PEOPLES STATE BANK, THE — 2012 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.